Foreign Trade

Balance of Trade

The Statistics Department produces monthly, quarterly and annual Trade reports of imports and exports value (CIF-imported items and FOB on exported items) by Harmonized System (HS) Section and Commodity groups, Institutional sectors, Trading Partners and duty value.

INTERNATIONAL MERCHANDISE TRADE STATISTICS, ANNUAL 2014

For the year 2014, Tonga recorded a trade deficit of 369.1 million pa'anga. This was a 14.7% increase from 2013's deficit of 321.7 million pa'anga. Total imports for 2014 was 404.1 million pa'anga. Total imports for 2014 was 404.1 million pa'anga, whereas Total exports was only 35.0 million pa'anga. Of the Total exports, Domestic export was 28.2 million and Re-export was 6.8 million.

Compared to 2013, Total imports has increased by 14.9% whilst Total exports also increased by 16.9%. The increase in Exports was driven by an increase in Domestic expors of 6.4 million pa'anga (29.3%).

trd2014graph

INTERNATIONAL MERCHANDISE TRADE-SUMMARY

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

YearsImportsExportsRe-exportsBalance of TradeExports as a % of Imports
2011 332,210 24,661 2,570 (304,979)7.4
2012 342,742 23,799 2,959 (315,985)6.9
2013 351,628 21,8298,600* (321,198)6.2
2014
4th Qtr
3rd Qtr
2ndQtr 88,984 4,515 1,711 (82,758)5.1
1stQtr 82,495 5,341 1,119 (77,155)6.5
2013 351,628 21,8298,600* (321,198)6.2
4thQtr 104,694 8,259 539 (95,896)7.9
3rdQtr 85,466 4,737 2,185 (78,544)5.5
2ndQtr 87,795 4,570 253 (82,972)5.2
1stQtr 73,673 4,263 246 (69,164)5.8
Note: * Fuel sold to visiting ships and aircraft are included from January 2013 as re-exports

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Note: * Fuel sold to visiting ships and aircraft are included from January 2013 as re-exports, thus all the quarterly re-exports figures that has been released for 2013 are revised in this annual report.

Contact person: mailMrs 'Ana T. Kama

Major Trading Partners

View both Imports and Exports by Major Trading Partners table here.

IMPORT BY MAJOR TRADING PARTNERS

YearTotalAustraliaNew ZealandUnited StatesChinaJapanSingaporeFijiOther
2013351,62819,89099,41539,31819,09012,64491,16430,06140,046
2012342,74217,717102,67244,31421,76219,88378,70527,44330,246
2011332,21021,739100,47730,54422,33316,47274,27729,41827,654
2014
2ndQtr88,9834,05428,19110,0476,6123,81718,2947,28010,688
1stQtr82,4965,96326,1009,4843,8814,12115,6696,05011,228
2013
1stQtr73,6734,35221,8877,4863,3532,39218,8355,36510,003
2ndQtr87,7954,99324,47811,7275,8072,68923,3836,7697,949
3rd Qtr85,4665,12326,4448,5604,3233,64921,5818,0017,785
4thQtr104,6945,42226,60611,5455,6073,91427,3659,92614,309
2012
1stQtr70,6663,54721,9179,1852,6743,03519,0955,9315,283
2ndQtr87,8825,57825,86713,7148,7241,58720,6835,7685,961
3rd Qtr86,5804,06128,1669,8614,1975,32420,2938,3076,371
4thQtr97,6144,53126,72211,5546,1679,93718,6347,43712,631

EXPORT BY MAJOR TRADING PARTNERS

YearTotalAustraliaNewUSAJapanHong KongFijiOther
Zealand
201330,4293,2927,4123,2013,3951,61541111,103
201223,7993,1855,6383,5813,3893,4662314,309
201124,6612,2904,8192,6575,1614,2848664,585
2014
2nd Qtr4,5155001,791766466344-648
1st Qtr4,2235881,183812623584135298
2013
1st Qtr5,38927810215611,7381121561523
2nd Qtr6,1216741,94485735341092468
3rd Qtr8,83017472,541867374901333015
4th Qtr10,0895931,9069161585979134,097
2012
1st Qtr6,2592,2435677372,3161222362
2nd Qtr3,4714341,345666902058858
3rd Qtr4,9953321,4419662321,26177686
4th Qtr9,0741762,2851,2127512,173742,403

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mailMs 'Ana T. Kama

Major Harmonized System (HS)

Both Import and Export by Major Harmonized System (HS) tables can be viewed here.

IMPORT BY MAJOR HS SECTIONS

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
Imports value, major items2012Quarter - 20132014
1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Qtr2nd Qtr
Food54,12810,18115,21713,67014,20614,23713,175
Oils & Fats1,797716674242554193375
Beverages / Tobacco44,0289,68512,26312,37415,34510,70712,375
Minerals & Fuels85,44419,01522,02821,98619,89820,57919,320
Crude materials106,4016,2496,1185,9217,8417,7126,352
Chemicals14,4732,8544,1914,2043,9053,8424,607
Basic Manufacturers30,4605,4055,3886,5297,2836,8017,895
Machinery & Transport equipment66,73913,28817,35216,79829,93215,81120,325
Miscellaneous Manufactured10,8001,4061,1041,2991,9911,3972,345
Other4,076487334602,445374012162,215
Total418,34673,67287,79585,468104,69582,49588,984
Goods Not Elsewhere Specified4714,8363,0872,4413,8688541,658
Capital equipment (BEC basis)25,4845,3854,2214,6105,4334,7008,585

EXPORT BY MAJOR HS SECTIONS

Exports value, major items20112012Quarter - 2013 2014
1stQtr2ndQtr3rd Qtr4thQtr1stQtr2ndQtr
Food21,07918,7503,7023,7123,9277,5533,5773,744
Beverages / Tobacco2134691351583414189224
Minerals & Fuels-23500000
Crude materials1,8802,327100169192211226152
Chemicals50839510510626614042148
Basic Manufacturers815705147318198277121156
Machinery & Transport equipment74256146678433831
Miscellaneous Manufactured186023404020292
Other758330110058
Total24,66223,7974,2614,5704,7358,2584,2224,515
Goods Not Elsewhere Specified7415000000
Capital equipment (BEC basis)4671-391065

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mailMs 'Ana T. Kama

Major Local

Major Local Exports Commodities in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
YearFish, fresh or chilled VanillaKava Ground & UngroundRoot CropsSquash pumpkins 
20115,5255368662,3182,041
20123,6124920212,9422,564
20132,93149219154,3452,924
2012
1stQtr2,69012894770
2ndQtr327-5301,066207
3rdQtr33538562857195
4thQtr260106405422,162
2013
1stQtr1,84203185210
2ndQtr37103571,7140
3rdQtr2053687861,380114
4thQtr5131244547302,810
2014
1stQtr 1,0270 384 8100
2ndQtr 6610 535 1,4620

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mailMs 'Ana T. Kama

Reports

INTERNATIONAL MERCHANDISE TRADE, ANNUAL 2014 REPORT

Statistics presented in this report cover all goods imported into and exported (including those re-exported) from the Kingdom under Customs Act No.25 of 1999 on Private, Government and Quasi-government accounts during the stated period.

Trade Reports

Filter Cancel Filter File not found!
Collapse All Collapse All
Expand All Expand All

Local Exports


Local Major Exports Commodities
in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

YearFish, fresh
or chilled 
VanillaKava: ground &
unground 
Root CropsSquash
pumpkins 
2010 3,502 214 851 831 839
2011 5,511 537 866 2,318 2,041
2011
1st Qtr 681 0 97 300 -
2nd Qtr 1,343 477 149 418 31
3rd Qtr 866 - 384 500 -
4th Qtr 2,635 59 236 1,101 2,010
2012          
1st Qtr 2,690 1 289 477 0
2nd Qtr 327 - 530 1,066 207
3rd Qtr 335 38 562 857 195
4th Qtr 260 10 640 542 2,162

icon Download Dec qtr 2012 tab 1-15 & 17-22 (part1)  icon Table 16 Imports only (part2)


Source: Foreign Trade Reports, Statistics Department.

Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off.

 

Contact person:  mailMiss Telekaki Latavao

Imports


Imports Value by Major items

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

  Imports value, major items201120112012
1st Qtr 2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr
Food 51,050 9,966 15,537 11,357 14,191 10,730 14,036 14,190 15,172
Oils & Fats 1,788 164 233 601 789 96 471 432 798
Beverages / Tobacco 46,471 7,011 9,999 13,822 15,639 7,971 9,721 11,700 14,636
Minerals & Fuels 85,212 16,582 23,745 21,413 23,473 20,609 23,181 22,165 19,489
Crude materials 28,397 6,356 4761 6,722 10,559 6,597 6,114 84,000 9,690
Chemicals 14,701 3,121 3957 3,789 3,834 4,103 3,069 3,509 3,792
Basic Manufacturers 37,535 10,051 6,682 7,834 12,967 5,735 8,455 6,587 9,683
Machinery & Transport equipment 53,136 13,181 10,824 12,345 16,785 12,368 20,912 16,307 17,152
Miscellaneous Manufactured 5,838 1,028 989 1,277 2,545 1,840 1,189 1,412 6,359
Other 8,081 465 694 3,325 3,597 619 735 1,877 845
Total 333,210 67,925
77421
82,485 104,378 70,666 87,883 86,580
97,614
Goods Not Elsewhere Specified 15 175 520 65 42 392 30 7
Capital equipment (BEC basis) 4,648 4,186 5,282 10,072 6,176 10,611 4,652 4,045

* Commodities and Transaction Not Classified Elsewhere in the SITC.

 

Imports by Major Trading Partner

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

YearTotalAustralia

New

Zealand

United
States 
ChinaJapanSingaporeFijiOther
2009 291,925 33,497 88,852 37,701 14,845 10,534 43,210 38,796 24,490
2010 301,755 27,636 96,198 39,215 16,231 7,135 60,037 32,282 23,021
2011 332,210 21,737 100,477 39,839 21,260 16,472 74,278 29,419 28,728
2011
1st Qtr 67,926 6,107 24,786 7,421 5,266 1,846 13,704 4,810 3,986
2nd Qtr 77,421 5,203 23,407 9,296 2,983 2,072 21,627 7,047

5,786

3rd Qtr 82,485 5,693 21,511 8,972 6,113 4,045 19,140 8,715 8,296
4th Qtr 104,378 4,736 30,773 14,151 7,971 8,509 19,806 8,846 9,586
2012
1st Qtr 70,666 3,547 21,917 9,185 2,674 3,035 19,095 5,931 5,283
2nd Qtr 87,882 5,578 25,867 13,714 8,724 1,587 20,683 5,768 5,961
3rd Qtr 86,580 4,061 28,166 9,861 4,197 5,324 20,293 8,307 6,371
4th Qtr 97,614 4,531 26,722 11,554 6,167 9,937 18,634 7,437 12,631

icon Download Dec qtr 2012 tab 1-15 & 17-22 (part1)     icon Table 16 Imports only (part2)


Source: Foreign Trade Reports, Statistics Department.

Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off.

Contact person:mail Miss Telekaki Latavao

Exports


Exports Value by Major items

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

Exports value, major items201020112011 2012
1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd
Qtr
4th Qtr
Food 13,995 21,079 1496 6,456 4,215 8,913 3,949 2,793 4,191 7,817
Beverages / Tobacco 172 213 96 28 89 0

24

244 98 103
Minerals & Fuels -

-

- 0 0 0 0

2

0

0

Crude materials 413 1,880 104 155 99 1,521 2,046 88 115 78
Chemicals 681 508 149 137 99 123 68 77 99 151
Basic Manufacturers 288 815 215 179 178 242 107 178

136

284

Machinery & Transport equipment 2 74 - 2 - 72 47 4 115 90
Miscellaneous Manufactured 25 18

-

0 0 16 9 2 34 15
Other 47 75 15 5 56 0 9 82 205 537
Total 15,623 24,662 2075 6,962 4,736 10,888 6,259 3,470 4,995
9,074
Goods Not Elsewhere Specified 130 74 15 4 53 0 6 2 7 0
Capital equipment (BEC basis) 2 46 - 0 0 10,072 14 3 28 26

 

Exports by Major Trading Partner
in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

YearTotalAustralia

New

Zealand

USAJapanHong KongFijiOther
2011 24,661 2,290 4,819 2,657 5,161 4,284 866 4,585
1st Qtr 2,075 159 563 726 301 10 0 316
2nd Qtr 6,962 185 1,365 684 974 1,952 248 1,554
3rd Qtr 4,735 94 1,114 584 495 869 589 990
4th Qtr 10,888 1,851 1,775 664 3,392 1,453 28 1,725
2012
1st Qtr 6,259 2,243 567 737 2,316 12 22 362
2nd Qtr 3,471 434 1,345 666 90 20 58 858
3rd Qtr 4,995 332 1,441 966 232 1,261 77 686
4th Qtr 9,074 176 2,285 1,212 751 2,173 74 2,403

icon Download Trade report Dec qtr 2012 tab1-15 & 17-22 (part1)    iconTable16 Imports only (part2)


Source: Foreign Trade Reports, Statistics Department.

Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
         - Nil

Contact person: mail Miss Telekaki Latavao

MetaData

coming soon