National Accounts

Releases

MEDIA RELEASE (Latest)

Tonga GDP growth steadies in 2011‐12.

GDPRelease webEconomic activity as measured by gross domestic product (GDP) was up 0.8 percent in the 2011‐12 financial year, as reported by the Government Statistician. This growth follows revised growth of 2.9 
percent in the 2010‐11 year. The economy has recorded strong growth for the last five consecutive years, due in part to reconstruction of the Nuku’alofa central business district and donor‐funded aid projects. 

Click on GDP Highlights link to found out more.
GDP Highlights 2013

GDP

The estimated level of nominal GDP for 2011‐12 was $799.3 million, while GDP per capita now stands at $7,738.

GDP2011 12

Tonga’s GDP rose by 4.7 percent in 2010-11, the fourth consecutive year of growth, following declines in 2005-06 and 2006-07. The economy has grown by 11.9 percent since 2006-07 due in part to the reconstruction of Nuku’alofa central business district after the November 2006 riots. The strong growth in the past three years has helped to lift the average annual growth rate over the past 10 years to 1.4 percent per annum.

GDP per capita (constant 2010‐11 prices)

 gdp per capita

Aggregate2006-07r2007-08r2008-09r2009-10r2010-11r2011-12p
Gross domestic product (GDP) - T$ millions602.8659.3664.3712.2775.0799.3
Of which:
Market364.0402.5424.0460.3508.8523.5
Non-market157.9161.4168.9180.8188.3187.4
Taxes less subsidies on products95.7110.985.184.391.4101.1
Plus net income from abroad14.414.313.47.616.423.3
Gross national income (GDI)617.2673.5677.7719.8791.5822.6
Gross national disposable income (GNDI)798.9873.8879.4913.21,000.21,004.2
In US Dollars:
GDP in US$ millions292.3337.3314.4368.6422.6470.7
GNI in US$ millions299.2344.6320.8372.6431.5484.4
Per capita
GDP per capita - $T5,9096,4466,4806,9297,5227,738
GNI per capita - $T6,0506,5856,6107,0047,6827,964
GDP - T$ millions693.0706.2729.0753.3775.0781.6
Of which:
Market451.8458.2471.0489.0508.8512.1
Non-market182.8185.8188.9190.3188.3189.4
Less imputed bank service charges18.317.614.714.013.412.3
76.779.783.888.091.492.3
Per capita
GDP per capita - $T6,7926,9057,1117,3307,5227,567
GDP per capita - $US3,2933,5333,3663,7944,1024,456
Exchange rate $US/$T0.4850.5120.4730.5180.5450.589
Population (persons)(1)102,025102,276102,528102,780103,033103,286

p - Preliminary estimates.
r - Revised estimates.
1. Estimated population at 30 December (mid-year)

Source:  National Accounts (NA) report, Statistics Department.
Contact person: mail Mrs Masiva Masila

GDP(P) Constant)

GDP secorial 

Industry2006-07r2007-08r2008-09r2009-10r2010-11r2011-12p
Agriculture 114.5 108.6 110.0 107.9 107.6 111.4
Forestry 2.9 3.1 3.2 2.9 5.0 3.7
Fishing 20.5 18.9 15.7 18.7 19.4 17.6
Total 137.8 130.6 128.8 129.5 132.0 132.7
Non-market 81.1 81.4 81.4 81.9 81.8 82.0
Industry sector
Mining and quarrying 1.7 2.1 2.5 5.9 6.1 8.4
Electricity and water supply 21.2 21.6 20.6 19.9 20.4 20.2
Total 110.4 111.1 125.5 140.1 147.7 149.4
Market 77.4 76.6 88.6 103.2 113.7 115.0
Non-market 33.0 34.5 36.9 36.8 34.0 34.5
Wholesale and retail trade 68.8 75.7 79.0 75.3 78.1 78.3
Hotels and restaurants 20.4 21.7 23.2 22.2 22.9 22.8
Transport and communication 35.5 37.0 42.7 49.4 47.9 48.2
Real estate, renting and business services 12.7 13.0 13.2 13.8 14.3 14.3
Education - excluding government 16.5 15.3 15.1 16.0 16.2 17.5
Recreational, cultural and sporting activities 6.3 6.8 6.9 6.6 6.8 6.7
Other community and personal services 14.3 14.3 15.2 15.6 17.6 18.2
Ownership of dwellings 68.8 69.9 70.6 71.6 72.4 72.9
Total 386.3 402.3 405.6 409.8 417.3 419.4
Market 317.6 332.4 335.0 338.2 344.9 346.5
Non-Market 68.8 69.9 70.6 71.6 72.4 72.9
Less imputed bank service charge 18.3 17.6 14.7 14.0 13.4 12.3
GDP at factor cost 616.2 626.5 645.2 665.3 683.6 689.3
Plus taxes on products 78.4 81.4 85.6 89.9 93.4 94.3
Less subsidies on products 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 2.0 2.0
GDP at market prices 693.0 706.2 729.0 753.3 775.0 781.6
p - Preliminary estimates.
r - Revised estimates.

p - Preliminary estimates.
r - Revised estimates.

Source:  National Accounts (NA) report, Statistics Department.
Contact person: mail Mrs Masiva Masila

GDP(E) Constant)

gdp expenditure

Expenditure aggregate2005-06r2006-07r2007-08r2008-09r2009-10r2010-11r2011-12p
Final consumption expenditure851.7858.2875.5887.7868.5849.2879.3
Households648.9682.8694.8696.5687.6663.8674.7
Non-profit institutions serving households53.144.541.543.946.351.155.9
Government149.6130.9139.2147.3134.5134.3148.7
Gross fixed capital formation159.2156.3152.3192.7214.8224.0266.5
Durable Equipment54.254.753.754.754.465.757.4
Construction105.1101.698.6138.0160.4158.3209.1
Change in inventories2.42.42.52.73.555.62.9
Exports of goods and services135.4118.9119.1119.9109.4135.8134.7
Merchandise, fob31.944.528.721.016.524.921.3
Services103.574.490.598.992.9110.9113.4
Less: Imports of goods and services408.8435.8447.0473.5452.2477.0489.3
Merchandise, fob318.0322.0342.0357.7352.5372.6366.2
Services90.8113.8105.0115.999.7104.4123.1
Balance on external goods and services-273.4-316.9-327.8-353.6-342.8-341.2-354.6
Statistical discrepancy-13.9-7.13.7-0.49.4-12.6-12.4
GDP at market prices726.0693.0706.2729.0753.3775.0781.6

p - Preliminary estimates.
r - Revised estimates.

Source:  National Accounts (NA) report, Statistics Department.
Contact person:  mailMrs Masiva Masila