Foreign Trade

Balance of Trade

The Statistics Department produces monthly, quarterly and annual Trade reports of imports and exports value (CIF-imported items and FOB on exported items) by Harmonized System (HS) Section and Commodity groups, Institutional sectors, Trading Partners and duty value.

INTERNATIONAL MERCHANDISE TRADE STATISTICS, ANNUAL 2014

For the year 2014, Tonga recorded a trade deficit of 369.1 million pa'anga. This was a 14.7% increase from 2013's deficit of 321.7 million pa'anga. Total imports for 2014 was 404.1 million pa'anga. Total imports for 2014 was 404.1 million pa'anga, whereas Total exports was only 35.0 million pa'anga. Of the Total exports, Domestic export was 28.2 million and Re-export was 6.8 million.

Compared to 2013, Total imports has increased by 14.9% whilst Total exports also increased by 16.9%. The increase in Exports was driven by an increase in Domestic expors of 6.4 million pa'anga (29.3%).

trd2014graph

INTERNATIONAL MERCHANDISE TRADE-SUMMARY

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

YearsImportsExportsRe-exportsBalance of TradeExports as a % of Imports
2011 332,210 24,661 2,570 (304,979)7.4
2012 342,742 23,799 2,959 (315,985)6.9
2013 351,628 21,8298,600* (321,198)6.2
2014
4th Qtr
3rd Qtr
2ndQtr 88,984 4,515 1,711 (82,758)5.1
1stQtr 82,495 5,341 1,119 (77,155)6.5
2013 351,628 21,8298,600* (321,198)6.2
4thQtr 104,694 8,259 539 (95,896)7.9
3rdQtr 85,466 4,737 2,185 (78,544)5.5
2ndQtr 87,795 4,570 253 (82,972)5.2
1stQtr 73,673 4,263 246 (69,164)5.8
Note: * Fuel sold to visiting ships and aircraft are included from January 2013 as re-exports

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Note: * Fuel sold to visiting ships and aircraft are included from January 2013 as re-exports, thus all the quarterly re-exports figures that has been released for 2013 are revised in this annual report.

Contact person: mailMrs 'Ana T. Kama

Major Trading Partners

View both Imports and Exports by Major Trading Partners table here.

IMPORT BY MAJOR TRADING PARTNERS

YearTotalAustraliaNew ZealandUnited StatesChinaJapanSingaporeFijiOther
2013351,62819,89099,41539,31819,09012,64491,16430,06140,046
2012342,74217,717102,67244,31421,76219,88378,70527,44330,246
2011332,21021,739100,47730,54422,33316,47274,27729,41827,654
2014
2ndQtr88,9834,05428,19110,0476,6123,81718,2947,28010,688
1stQtr82,4965,96326,1009,4843,8814,12115,6696,05011,228
2013
1stQtr73,6734,35221,8877,4863,3532,39218,8355,36510,003
2ndQtr87,7954,99324,47811,7275,8072,68923,3836,7697,949
3rd Qtr85,4665,12326,4448,5604,3233,64921,5818,0017,785
4thQtr104,6945,42226,60611,5455,6073,91427,3659,92614,309
2012
1stQtr70,6663,54721,9179,1852,6743,03519,0955,9315,283
2ndQtr87,8825,57825,86713,7148,7241,58720,6835,7685,961
3rd Qtr86,5804,06128,1669,8614,1975,32420,2938,3076,371
4thQtr97,6144,53126,72211,5546,1679,93718,6347,43712,631

EXPORT BY MAJOR TRADING PARTNERS

YearTotalAustraliaNewUSAJapanHong KongFijiOther
Zealand
201330,4293,2927,4123,2013,3951,61541111,103
201223,7993,1855,6383,5813,3893,4662314,309
201124,6612,2904,8192,6575,1614,2848664,585
2014
2nd Qtr4,5155001,791766466344-648
1st Qtr4,2235881,183812623584135298
2013
1st Qtr5,38927810215611,7381121561523
2nd Qtr6,1216741,94485735341092468
3rd Qtr8,83017472,541867374901333015
4th Qtr10,0895931,9069161585979134,097
2012
1st Qtr6,2592,2435677372,3161222362
2nd Qtr3,4714341,345666902058858
3rd Qtr4,9953321,4419662321,26177686
4th Qtr9,0741762,2851,2127512,173742,403

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mailMs 'Ana T. Kama

Major Harmonized System (HS)

Both Import and Export by Major Harmonized System (HS) tables can be viewed here.

IMPORT BY MAJOR HS SECTIONS

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
Imports value, major items2012Quarter - 20132014
1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th Qtr1st Qtr2nd Qtr
Food54,12810,18115,21713,67014,20614,23713,175
Oils & Fats1,797716674242554193375
Beverages / Tobacco44,0289,68512,26312,37415,34510,70712,375
Minerals & Fuels85,44419,01522,02821,98619,89820,57919,320
Crude materials106,4016,2496,1185,9217,8417,7126,352
Chemicals14,4732,8544,1914,2043,9053,8424,607
Basic Manufacturers30,4605,4055,3886,5297,2836,8017,895
Machinery & Transport equipment66,73913,28817,35216,79829,93215,81120,325
Miscellaneous Manufactured10,8001,4061,1041,2991,9911,3972,345
Other4,076487334602,445374012162,215
Total418,34673,67287,79585,468104,69582,49588,984
Goods Not Elsewhere Specified4714,8363,0872,4413,8688541,658
Capital equipment (BEC basis)25,4845,3854,2214,6105,4334,7008,585

EXPORT BY MAJOR HS SECTIONS

Exports value, major items20112012Quarter - 2013 2014
1stQtr2ndQtr3rd Qtr4thQtr1stQtr2ndQtr
Food21,07918,7503,7023,7123,9277,5533,5773,744
Beverages / Tobacco2134691351583414189224
Minerals & Fuels-23500000
Crude materials1,8802,327100169192211226152
Chemicals50839510510626614042148
Basic Manufacturers815705147318198277121156
Machinery & Transport equipment74256146678433831
Miscellaneous Manufactured186023404020292
Other758330110058
Total24,66223,7974,2614,5704,7358,2584,2224,515
Goods Not Elsewhere Specified7415000000
Capital equipment (BEC basis)4671-391065

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mailMs 'Ana T. Kama

Major Local

Major Local Exports Commodities in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

in thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
YearFish, fresh or chilled VanillaKava Ground & UngroundRoot CropsSquash pumpkins 
20115,5255368662,3182,041
20123,6124920212,9422,564
20132,93149219154,3452,924
2012
1stQtr2,69012894770
2ndQtr327-5301,066207
3rdQtr33538562857195
4thQtr260106405422,162
2013
1stQtr1,84203185210
2ndQtr37103571,7140
3rdQtr2053687861,380114
4thQtr5131244547302,810
2014
1stQtr 1,0270 384 8100
2ndQtr 6610 535 1,4620

Source: Foreign Trade Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mailMs 'Ana T. Kama

Reports

INTERNATIONAL MERCHANDISE TRADE, ANNUAL 2014 REPORT

Statistics presented in this report cover all goods imported into and exported (including those re-exported) from the Kingdom under Customs Act No.25 of 1999 on Private, Government and Quasi-government accounts during the stated period.

Trade Reports

Filter Cancel Filter File not found!
Collapse All Collapse All
Expand All Expand All