Current Expenditure


Current Government Expenditure

GFS_exp

 

In Thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)

 2002/032003/042004/05
Revenue (current) FY 101,829.70 113,001.50 114,576.50
Expenditure (current) FY 105,452.30 133,077.60 168,699.50
  General public services 28,690.90 51,479.80 52,876.10
   Defence  4,314.30 4,805.00 3,928.00
Public order & safety    6,602.90 8,643.00 7,539.00
Economic affairs 34,186.70 36,056.00 47,312.10
   Environmental protection 365.8 669.4 1,802.10
Housing & community amenities 4,573.50 6,959.00 10,286.40
    Health 10,251.30 13,377.50 36,229.5*
Recreation, culture & religion - - -
    Education 16,466.90 18,046.90 19,012.70
    Social protection - - -
Balance -3,622.60 -20,076.10 -54,123.00

Source: National Accounts Report, Statistics Department
Note: MOH building extension, fund by Japan
For more information from 1990-91 to the latest statistics see the Key Stats Excel work book.
Contact person: mailMr Ata'ata Finau

Government Finance


Source of Current Revenue

In Thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
2002/032003/042004/05
Revenue (current) FY101,829.70113,001.50114,576.50
Expenditure (current) FY105,452.30133,077.60168,699.50
  General public services28,690.9051,479.8052,876.10
   Defence 4,314.304,805.003,928.00
Public order & safety   6,602.908,643.007,539.00
Economic affairs34,186.7036,056.0047,312.10
   Environmental protection365.8669.41,802.10
Housing & community amenities4,573.506,959.0010,286.40
    Health10,251.3013,377.5036,229.5*
Recreation, culture & religion---
    Education16,466.9018,046.9019,012.70
    Social protection---
Balance-3,622.60-20,076.10-54,123.00

Central Government Finance

In Thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
2002/032003/042004/05
Direct taxes (value)16,086.9014,000.0016,000.00
Indirect taxes (value)61,105.9067,980.1071,012.70
Other (value)24,636.9030,946.9026,310.40
Government operations (value)4,253.608,296.605,741.10
  Fees (value)11,531.8012,10911,804.80
  Budgetary aid (value)7,946.809,000.007,085.50
Other (value)9041,541.201,679.00


Source
: National Accounts Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mail Ms. Masiva Masila