Government Finance


Source of Current Revenue

In Thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
2002/032003/042004/05
Revenue (current) FY101,829.70113,001.50114,576.50
Expenditure (current) FY105,452.30133,077.60168,699.50
  General public services28,690.9051,479.8052,876.10
   Defence 4,314.304,805.003,928.00
Public order & safety   6,602.908,643.007,539.00
Economic affairs34,186.7036,056.0047,312.10
   Environmental protection365.8669.41,802.10
Housing & community amenities4,573.506,959.0010,286.40
    Health10,251.3013,377.5036,229.5*
Recreation, culture & religion---
    Education16,466.9018,046.9019,012.70
    Social protection---
Balance-3,622.60-20,076.10-54,123.00

Central Government Finance

In Thousand Tongan Pa'anga (T$'000)
2002/032003/042004/05
Direct taxes (value)16,086.9014,000.0016,000.00
Indirect taxes (value)61,105.9067,980.1071,012.70
Other (value)24,636.9030,946.9026,310.40
Government operations (value)4,253.608,296.605,741.10
  Fees (value)11,531.8012,10911,804.80
  Budgetary aid (value)7,946.809,000.007,085.50
Other (value)9041,541.201,679.00


Source
: National Accounts Report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mail Ms. Masiva Masila