Consumer Price Index

Download CPI January 2016 Time-series Spreadsheet

About CPI

ABOUT THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX

The Monthly Consumer Price Index (CPI) published by the Statistics Department is accepted as the official measure of inflation in Tonga. The CPI measures the changing price of a fixed basket of goods and services purchased by Tongan households. The selection and relative importance of the goods and services in the CPI basket represents the overall expenditure pattern of Tongan households.

The CPI is used by ministries and other agencies for monitoring economic performance and by the National Reserve Bank of Tonga to help set monetary policy.

The new index reference period of October 2010 (=100.0) was first published for the month of October 2010. Data from the Household Income and Expenditure Survey (HIES) 2009 was used to determine the expenditure pattern of consumers. The proportion of expenditure on each item or group is referred to the weight. The previous reference period was November 2002 based on the results of HIES 2001.

There are 222 items in the Tonga basket classified to seven major groups. The items are further classified by whether they are imported or have been produced locally. The pricing outlets selected in Tongatapu include the Talamahu market (agriculture produce), the Vuna Wharf (fresh fish), super-markets, village stores, petrol stations, restaurants, airlines etc. The CPI covers price changes in Tongatapu Division only due to communication problems with outer island divisions.

The groups and their index reference period weights are shown in the table below.

CPI groupOctober 2010 Weights
LocalImportedTotal
A. Food17.8227.9445.76
B. Housing1.70.822.52
C. Household operations17.293.5120.8
D. Clothing and footwear-3.163.16
E. Transportation0.4611.4711.93
F. Tobacco, alcoholo and Kava1.54.516.0
G. Miscellaneious goods and services3.476.369.83
TOTAL42.2357.77100.00

Further definitions

price index measures the change in price between time periods for a given set of goods and services. It summarises a set of prices for a variety of goods and services collected from a number of outlets.

The index reference period is the benchmark to which prices in other periods are compared (e.g. if the index number in a later period is 115, prices have increased by 15.0 percent since the index reference period). Prices for later periods can also be compared in similar fashion.

Source:  Consumer Price report (CPI), Statistics Department.
Contact person: mail  Mr Tutulu Finau

Releases

MEDIA RELEASE (Latest)

View both English and Tongan Releases here.

English Release

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for December 2016 recorded an increase of 0.3% from November 2016 (112.9) and now stands at 113.2. In comparison with the previous month, local index recorded an increase of 0.1% and import index increased by 0.3%.  For the previous two months, November 2016 recorded an increase of 0.1% and October 2016 decreased by 0.5% 

Click link below to read more....

CPI December 2016 media releases PDF Link 


Ongoongo ki he Tu'unga Totongi Koloa

Koe tu'unga 'o e totongi koloa ki he mahina  Tisema 2016, 'i hono fakaha mei he Potungaue Sitetisitika, na'e hiki 'a e totongi 'o e koloa 'aki 'a e peseti 'e 0.3 mei  Novema 2016, na'e hiki peseti 0.1 'a e totongi 'o e koloa fakalotofonua pea hiki peseti 'e 0.3 'a e koloa humai.  Koe ongo mahina 'e ua kimu'a, na'e hiki peseti 'e 0.1 'i Novema 2016 pea holo peseti 'e 0.5 'i 'Okatopa 2016.

Click link below to read more.....

CPI Tisema 2016 Ongoongo PDF Link 

CPI Major Groups

CONSUMER PRICE INDEX BY MAJOR GROUPS: December 2016
(Base Period : October 2010 = 100.0)

Detailed changes in each group over the previous month are as follows:

A.  FOOD -0.2%

Food Group recorded a decrease towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to decrease in prices of some fruits and vegetables items. Prices of some imported and other packaged food decreased throughout the month.

B.  HOUSING 0.3%

Price of items in this group recorded an increase towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to the increase in price of paint and concrete block compared to the previous month.

C.  HOUSEHOLD OPERATIONS 0.7%

Household Operation Group recorded an increase towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to the increase in price of Electricity compared to the previous month.

D.  CLOTHING AND FOOTWEAR -0.8% 

Clothing and footwear group recorded a decrease towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to the decrease in price of school uniforms compared to the previous month.

E. TRANSPORTATION 0.9%

Transportation recorded an increase towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to increase in price of both petrol and diesel compared to the previous month.

F. TOBACCO, ALCOHOL & KAVA TONGA 1.5%

Tobacco, alcohol & kava tonga group recorded an increase towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to an increase in the price of kava tonga compared to the previous month.

G. MISC. GOODS AND SERVICES  0.2 %

Miscellaneous goods and services group recorded an increase towards the index position of December 2016. This was due to increase in price of cosmetics and toiletries compared to the previous month.

Year/MonthAll Items FoodHousingHousehold OperationsClothing & FootwearTransportationTobacco, alcohol & kavaMisc. goods & services
2016
December113.2117.7103.999.0137.5101.9142.0113.1
November112.9117.9103.698.3138.7101.0139.9112.8
October112.8118.3103.698.3138.799.1138.7112.8
September113.4120.0103.698.3138.797.7137.5113.2
August113.7120.5104.098.6138.798.7136.8113.2
July112.0117.1103.798.4138.798.4132.8113.8
June108.9112.7104.097.5138.795.3125.3113.5
May108.4113.1103.297.6138.792.5119.4113.4
April108.6114.1102.997.5138.790.5119.4113.5
March108.4114.1102.997.5138.790.0118.1113.4
February108.5112.2103.6100.4138.792.6119.3113.0
January108.1111.7102.9100.4138.795.1111.1113.0
2015
December106.1110.7101.596.6132.397.6109.4105.8
November105.8109.5102.097.6131.598.4108.3106.0
October106.3110.6102.197.6131.599.0107.7106.0
September105.9109.5101.797.3131.5100.6107.5106.0
August108.2113.3101.197.9131.5104.1107.4106.0
July110.1118.0101.098.0127.7104.1106.2105.9
June108.7115.9101.497.8127.7100.7105.6105.9
May109.5117.6101.399.3127.798.5105.2105.9
April109.6119.1100.797.5127.797.0104.8105.9
March106.9114.0101.297.5127.793.5104.7105.9
February108.8117.2100.999.5127.794.1104.8105.9
January109.6115.8101.2102.4127.7101.0104.0105.9
July110.1118.0101.098.0127.7104.1106.2105.9
June108.7115.9101.497.8127.7100.7105.6105.9
May109.5117.6101.399.3127.798.5105.2105.9
April109.6119.1100.797.5127.797.0104.8105.9
March106.9114.0101.297.5127.793.6104.7105.9
February108.8117.2100.999.6127.794.1104.8105.9
January109.6115.8101.2102.4127.7101.0104.0105.9
% change between Nov. 2016 and Dec. 20160.3-0.20.30.7-0.80.91.50.2
% change between Dec. 2015 and Dec. 20156.76.32.32.54.04.529.96.9


 
Source: Consumer Price Index (CPI) monthly report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mail Mr Tutulu Finau

CPI Components

CONSUMER PRICE INDEX LOCAL AND IMPORTED COMPONENTS

Consumer Price Index with local and imported components for the month of December 2016 including percentage change from previous month.

WeightsDec-16Nov-16% Change
LocalImportedTotalLocalImportedTotalLocalImportedTotalLocalImportedTotal
A. FOOD17.827.945.8118.7117.0117.7119.8116.6117.9-0.90.3-0.2
Fruit and vegetables6.50.97.5128.3102.9125.1133.4101.2129.4-3.81.7-3.3
Meats, Fish & Poultry3.714.618.4111.0122.2119.9107.9121.4118.72.90.61.1
Dairy Farm & Vegetable Products0.53.23.6106.7107.7107.6101.7108.0107.24.9-0.30.3
Cereals and Cereal Products3.43.56.9125.7110.1117.8125.7110.8118.10.0-0.6-0.3
Other Food0.05.75.70.0115.4115.40.0115.2115.2-0.20.2
Drinks, Sweets & Meals away from home3.70.03.7104.90.0104.9104.90.0104.90.0-0.0
B.HOUSING1.70.82.5102.4106.8103.9102.4105.9103.60.00.90.3
House Maintenance Goods0.10.80.9106.2106.8106.8106.2105.9105.90.00.90.8
House Maintenance Services1.60.01.6102.20.0102.2102.20.0102.20.0-0.0
C. HOUSEHOLD OPERATIONS17.33.520.899.894.799.099.194.698.30.80.10.7
Domestic Fuel and Power6.01.17.188.983.388.086.683.086.02.60.42.2
H/hold Appl., Equipment & Utensils0.01.21.20.0102.6102.60.0102.6102.6-0.00.0
Household Furni., Furn. & Textiles1.40.01.4131.50.0131.5131.50.0131.50.0-0.0
H/hold Supplies & Services4.71.25.994.097.594.794.097.594.70.00.00.0
Communications Services5.20.05.2109.30.0109.3109.30.0109.30.0-0.0
D. CLOTHING AND FOOTWEAR0.03.23.20.0137.5137.50.0138.7138.7--0.8-0.8
Clothing Supplies & Services0.02.12.10.0145.0145.00.0146.7146.7--1.2-1.2
Footwear0.01.01.00.0122.0122.00.0122.0122.0-0.00.0
E. TRANSPORTATION0.511.511.9107.2101.7101.9107.2100.7101.00.01.00.9
Public Transportation0.52.93.4107.2104.2104.6107.2104.2104.60.00.00.0
Private Transportation0.08.68.60.0100.9100.90.099.699.6-1.31.3
F. TOBACCO, ALCOHOL & KAVA1.54.56.0197.8123.5142.0189.2123.5139.94.50.01.5
Tobacco0.02.92.90.0135.7135.70.0135.7135.7-0.00.0
Alcohol0.81.62.4115.7101.4106.2115.7101.4106.20.00.00.0
Kava0.70.00.7292.50.0292.5274.00.0274.06.8-6.8
G. MISC. GOODS & SERVICES3.56.49.8127.5105.2113.1127.5104.8112.80.00.40.2
Medical Health Services & Supplies0.20.30.6100.0111.1106.5100.0111.1106.50.00.00.0
Cosmetics and Toiletries0.05.35.30.0100.4100.40.0100.0100.0-0.50.5
Personal Goods0.10.20.20.0100.0100.00.0100.0100.0-0.00.0
Newspapers & Stationery Supplies0.60.6100.0147.1141.7100.0147.1141.70.00.00.0
Leisure, Recreational & Craft Supplies0.40.00.4306.60.0306.6306.60.0306.60.0-0.0
Other Goods and Services0.80.00.8103.10.0103.1103.10.0103.10.0-0.0
Education2.00.02.0103.8103.8103.8103.8103.8103.80.00.00.0
TOTAL42.257.8100.0113.7112.8113.2113.6112.4112.90.10.30.3

Source: Consumer Price Index (CPI) monthly report, Statistics Department.

Contact:  mailMr Tutulu Finau

Latest Report

CONSUMER PRICE INDEX REPORT,  December 2016
  1. The Consumer Price Index (CPI)  for December 2016 increased by  0.3% to 113.2 from 112.9 in the previous month. Over the previous two months, the index for all items increased by 0.1% in November, and decreased by 0.5% in October 2016.

  2. When comparing the local and imported indices for December 2016 to the previous month, local index recorded an increase of 0.1% and import index increase by 0.3%.

  3. The annual rate of inflation for December 2016 was 6.7% compared to  6.8% deflation  in previous month. The annual inflation for the same month of previous year, December 2015, was 1.2% (Deflation).

  4. When comparing the annual change in the local and imported indices for December 2016, the local index recorded an increase of 6.4% and import index also increased by 6.9%.

Click HERE to view report.