Consumer Price Index

Download CPI July 2017 Report

About CPI

ABOUT THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX

The Monthly Consumer Price Index (CPI) published by the Statistics Department is accepted as the official measure of inflation in Tonga. The CPI measures the changing price of a fixed basket of goods and services purchased by Tongan households. The selection and relative importance of the goods and services in the CPI basket represents the overall expenditure pattern of Tongan households.

The CPI is used by ministries and other agencies for monitoring economic performance and by the National Reserve Bank of Tonga to help set monetary policy.

The new index reference period of October 2010 (=100.0) was first published for the month of October 2010. Data from the Household Income and Expenditure Survey (HIES) 2009 was used to determine the expenditure pattern of consumers. The proportion of expenditure on each item or group is referred to the weight. The previous reference period was November 2002 based on the results of HIES 2001.

There are 222 items in the Tonga basket classified to seven major groups. The items are further classified by whether they are imported or have been produced locally. The pricing outlets selected in Tongatapu include the Talamahu market (agriculture produce), the Vuna Wharf (fresh fish), super-markets, village stores, petrol stations, restaurants, airlines etc. The CPI covers price changes in Tongatapu Division only due to communication problems with outer island divisions.

The groups and their index reference period weights are shown in the table below.

CPI groupOctober 2010 Weights
LocalImportedTotal
A. Food17.8227.9445.76
B. Housing1.70.822.52
C. Household operations17.293.5120.8
D. Clothing and footwear-3.163.16
E. Transportation0.4611.4711.93
F. Tobacco, alcoholo and Kava1.54.516.0
G. Miscellaneious goods and services3.476.369.83
TOTAL42.2357.77100.00

Further definitions

price index measures the change in price between time periods for a given set of goods and services. It summarises a set of prices for a variety of goods and services collected from a number of outlets.

The index reference period is the benchmark to which prices in other periods are compared (e.g. if the index number in a later period is 115, prices have increased by 15.0 percent since the index reference period). Prices for later periods can also be compared in similar fashion.

Source:  Consumer Price report (CPI), Statistics Department.
Contact person: mail Mrs. 'Ofa Takai

Releases

MEDIA RELEASE (Latest)

View both English and Tongan Releases here.

English Release

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for July 2017 recorded a decrease of 0.2% from June 2017 (120.2) and now stands at 119.9. In comparison with the previous month, local index recorded a decrease of 2.4% and import index increased by 1.5%. For the previous two months, June 2017 recorded an increase of 0.8% and May 2017 increased by 0.2%.

Click link below to read more....

CPI July 2017 media releases PDF Link 


Ongoongo ki he Tu'unga Totongi Koloa

Ko e tu’unga ‘o e totongi koloa ki he mahina Siulai 2017, ‘i hono fakaha mei he Potungaue Sitetisitika, na’e holo ‘a e totongi ‘o e koloa ‘aki ‘a e peseti ‘e 0.2 mei Sune 2017, na’e holo peseti 2.4 ‘a e totongi ‘o e koloa fakalotofonua pea hiki peseti ‘e 1.5 ‘a e koloa humai. Ko e ongo mahina ‘e ua kimu’a, na’e hiki peseti ‘e 0.8 ‘i Sune 2017 pea hiki peseti ‘e 0.2 ‘i Me 2017.

Lomi 'i lalo ki he fakaikiiki.....

Ongoongo CPI Siulai 2017  PDF Link 

CPI Major Groups

CONSUMER PRICE INDEX BY MAJOR GROUPS: July 2017
(Base Period : October 2010 = 100.0)

Detailed changes in each group over the previous month are as follows:

A. FOOD -0.3%

Food Group recorded a decrease towards the index position of July 2017. Although there was an increase in both local and imported meat, fish and poultry but this increase was offset by decrease in prices of fruits and vegetables. Price increase included mutton flaps, chicken legs, turkey tails, octopus, sea urchin, tuna, clam, string fish and suckling pig. Decrease in price of vegetables and most crops include capsicum, head cabbage, tomatoes, cucumber, carrots, pele, pawpaw, sweet potatoes, yams (late) and cassava.

B. HOUSING 0.0 %

Price of items in this group recorded no change compare to the previous month.

C. HOUSEHOLD OPERATIONS -1.6%

Price of items in this group recorded a decrease towards the index position of July 2017. Although there was an increase in price of kerosene but this increase was offset by decrease in price of electricity compare to the previous month.

D. CLOTHING & FOOTWEAR 0.0%

Price of items in this group recorded no change compare to the previous month.

E. TRANSPORTATION -1.9%

Price of items in this group recorded a decrease due to a decrease in price of Diesel and Petrol compare to the previous month.

F. TOBACCO, ALCOHOL & KAVA TONGA, 5.2%

Price of items in this group recorded an increase due to an increase in price of Tobacco such as Winfield and Pall Mall.

G. MISC. GOODS AND SERVICES -0.3%

Price of items in this group recorded a decrease which

 

Year/MonthAll Items FoodHousingHousehold OperationsClothing & FootwearTransportationTobacco, alcohol & kavaMisc. goods & services
2017
July119.9128.2103.9102.1139.1102.5161.4112.2
June120.2128.6103.9103.8139.1104.5153.4112.5
May119.2126.4103.7103.8139.1104.6153.4112.6
April119.0126.3103.8103.8137.5104.9150.2113.1
March118.6125.7103.8102.7137.5105.9150.2113.1
February118.1125.0103.9102.2137.5105.8149.6113.1
January113.9119.3103.999.0137.5101.3142.5113.2
2016
December113.2117.7103.999.0137.5101.9142.0113.1
November112.9117.9103.698.3138.7101.0139.9112.8
October112.8118.3103.698.3138.799.1138.7112.8
September113.4120.0103.698.3138.797.7137.5113.2
August113.7120.5104.098.6138.798.7136.8113.2
July112.0117.1103.798.4138.798.4132.8113.8
June108.9112.7104.097.5138.795.3125.3113.5
May108.4113.1103.297.6138.792.5119.4113.4
April108.6114.1102.997.5138.790.5119.4113.5
March108.4114.1102.997.5138.790.0118.1113.4
February108.5112.2103.6100.4138.792.6119.3113.0
January108.1111.7102.9100.4138.795.1111.1113.0
2015
December106.1110.7101.596.6132.397.6109.4105.8
November105.8109.5102.097.6131.598.4108.3106.0
October106.3110.6102.197.6131.599.0107.7106.0
September105.9109.5101.797.3131.5100.6107.5106.0
August108.2113.3101.197.9131.5104.1107.4106.0
July110.1118.0101.098.0127.7104.1106.2105.9
June108.7115.9101.497.8127.7100.7105.6105.9
% change between Jun. 2017 and Jul. 2017-0.2-0.30.0-1.60.0-1.95.2-0.3
% change between Jul. 2016 and Jul. 20177.19.50.23.80.34.221.5-1.5


 
Source: Consumer Price Index (CPI) monthly report, Statistics Department.

Contact person: mail Mrs. 'Ofa Takai

CPI Components

CONSUMER PRICE INDEX LOCAL AND IMPORTED COMPONENTS

Consumer Price Index with local and imported components for the month of July 2017 including percentage change from previous month.

WeightsJul-17Jul-16% Change
LocalImportedTotalLocalImportedTotalLocalImportedTotalLocalImportedTotal
A. FOOD17.827.945.8133.8124.7128.2123.4113.1117.18.410.29.5
Fruit and vegetables6.50.97.5165.5112.8158.9153112147.98.1999999999999990.77.5
Meats, Fish & Poultry3.714.618.4117.1133.7130.3109.9118.81176.512.511.4
Dairy Farm & Vegetable Products0.53.23.6110.8114.6114.1107.5108.1108.13.165.6
Cereals and Cereal Products3.43.56.9125.7110.8118.1106.6105105.7185.611.7
Other Food05.75.70117.7117.70106.5106.5010.510.5
Drinks, Sweets & Meals away from home3.703.7104.90104.910201022.802.8
B.HOUSING1.70.82.5102.4107.1103.9102.4106.5103.700.60.2
House Maintenance Goods0.10.80.9106.3107.1107106.3106.5106.500.60.5
House Maintenance Services1.601.6102.20102.2102.20102.2000
C. HOUSEHOLD OPERATIONS17.33.520.8102.898.8102.199.294.398.400000000000013.64.83.8
Domestic Fuel and Power61.17.197.4000000000000198.4000000000000197.59999999999999878686.9000000000000111.914.412.3
H/hold Appl., Equipment & Utensils01.21.20102.6102.60102.6102.6000
Household Furni., Furn. & Textiles1.401.4131.50131.5131.50131.5000
H/hold Supplies & Services4.71.25.99495.5999999999999994.39493.89401.80.4
Communications Services5.205.2109.30109.3109.30109.3000
D. CLOTHING AND FOOTWEAR03.23.20139.1139.10138.7138.700.30.3
Clothing Supplies & Services02.12.10147.3147.30146.7146.700.40.4
Footwear01101221220122122000
E. TRANSPORTATION0.511.511.9107.2102.4102.5107.298.0999999999999998.4000000000000104.34.2
Public Transportation0.52.93.4107.2104.2104.6107.2104.2104.6000
Private Transportation08.68.60101.7101.709696066
F. TOBACCO, ALCOHOL & KAVA1.54.56219.3142.2161.4168.9120.9132.829.917.621.5
Tobacco02.92.90164.7164.70131.6131.6025.125.1
Alcohol0.81.62.4115.7101.4106.2109.8101.4104.25.401.9
Kava0.700.7338.80338.8237023743043
G. MISC. GOODS & SERVICES3.56.49.800000000000001127.5103.8112.2127.5106.4113.80-2.4-1.5
Medical Health Services & Supplies0.20.30.6100111.1106.5100111.1106.5000
Cosmetics and Toiletries05.35.3098.798.70101.9101.90-3.1-3.1
Personal Goods0.10.20.201001000100100000
Newspapers & Stationery Supplies0.10.60.6100147.1141.7100147.1141.7000
Leisure, Recreational & Craft Supplies0.400.4306.60306.6306.60306.6000
Other Goods and Services0.800.8103.10103.1103.10103.1000
Education202103.8103.8103.8103.8103.8103.8000
TOTAL42.257.8100122.1118.3119.9114.4110.21126.77.47.1

Source: Consumer Price Index (CPI) monthly report, Statistics Department.

Contact:  mailMrs. 'Ofa Takai

Latest Report

CONSUMER PRICE INDEX REPORT,  July 2017
  1. The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for July 2017 decreased by 0.2% to 119.9 from 120.2 in the previous month. Over the previous two months, the index for all items increased by 0.8% in June, 2017 and increased by 0.2% in May, 2017.
  2. When comparing the local and imported indices for July 2017 to the previous month, local index decreased by 2.4% and import index increase by 1.5%.
  3. The annual rate of inflation for July 2017 was 7.1% compares to 10.3% in previous month. The annual inflation for the same month of previous year, July 2016, was 1.6% (Inflation).
  4. When comparing the annual change in the local and imported indices for July 2017, the local index recorded an increase of 6.7% and import index also increased by 7.4%.

Click HERE to view report.