Agriculture Census 2001


The recent Agriculture Census Report is the year 2001. The agricultural census was jointly implemented by the MAF and the Statistics Department. The information will be invaluable not only in confirming agriculture sector benchmarks for national account purposes but also provide the most needed data for strategic planning and policy formulation for the Government and other organisations involved in agricultural development in Tonga.

Proportion of Households with Respect to the Level of Agricultural Activity to the Total Households,by Location of Households: 2001

Agriculture Proportion of Households (including Level of Agricultural activity) etc.

Proportion of Households (%)  by level of Agricultural  Activity
Location of HouseholdTotal HouseholdsNon-AgriculturalMinor AgriculturalAgriculturally Active
Kingdom of Tonga15,73830.45.364.2
Tongatapu10,58338.67.354.2
Vava'u2,62515.41.483.2
Ha'apai1,29815.61.582.90000000000001
'Eua86391.389.7
Niuas3698.90.590.5

Present Status of Tax Allotment

Number of Households Owning Tax Allotment and Number and Area of Owned Tax Allotment,by Present Status of Tax Allotment: 2001

No. of Households OwningNumber of OwnedArea of Owned
Present Status of Tax AllotmentTax AllotmentTax Allotment Tax Allotment 
TOTAL6,4476,57753,725
Cultivated under crops by owner/household3,6953,73431,216
Rented out to other households for pay2452453,769
Rented out to other households without pay2,1022,12417,881
Fallow2,3112,31718,190
Under bush/forest growth897017,316
Other Status2412432,424

No. of Household keeping livestock

Number of Households Keeping Livestock and Number of Livestock kept as of the Time of Enumeration,by Kind of Livestock : 2001

Kind of LivestockNo. of HouseholdsNo. of Livestock KeptAverage No. of Livestock Kept 
Cattle2,31110,3544
Pig11,594113,58010
Horse1,6403,2552
Goat8052,7413
Chicken7,729177,82923
Duck1261,1199

Agriculture Census 2001 report

Contact organization: mail Ministry of Agriculture, Food, Forests and Fisheries (MAFF)