Statistics Surveys

The Department of Statistics has been conducting a number of specialised surveys over the past years. The results of these surveys in the form of summary tables and full reports shown in this website. Full reports (in pdf format) are available in our Publication Documents page. In all reports, there is description about the methodologies and definitions used including explanations on how specific indicators are derived. 

Through its continuous good working relationships with other government, non-government and private institutions, the Department of Statistics website will continue to play a very important role as a platform for storing and disseminating information available.

Household Income & Expenditure Survey

Found out more by clicking on links below

Household Expenditure (including sum of household consumption expenditure and non-consumption expenditure etc.

Household expenditure is defined as the sum of household consumption expenditure and the non-consumption expenditures of the household.  The latter are those expenditures incurred by a household as transfers made to government, non-profit institutions and other households, without acquiring any goods or services in return for the satisfaction of the needs of its members.  Household expenditure represents the total outlay that a household has to make to satisfy its needs and meet its "legal" commitments.

Expenditure TypeTonga Tongatapu Vava'u  Ha'apai 'EuaNiuas 
UrbanRuralUrbanRural
Consumption Expenditure        
Food820774820791825584666957
Alcohol & Tobacco59575956674134117
Clothing & Footwear453445413481628
Housing & Utilities2331342331521259210035
Household Furnishings & Equip.9062906163399574
Medical & Health1161175150
Transport196162196188151998787
Communication102491025627584938
Recreation362236222893214
Education392539282221258
Restaurant & Hotels51205125207114
Miscellaneious Gds & Ser.9461947155344047
Remittances-Received in Kind7953795837446966
Total Consumption Expenditure18561459185615561459103712291475
Non-Consumption Expenditure        
Special Events111971111031023813135
Contributions to Church152135152162896915272
Contributions to Village3837751215
Contributions to School171317131220148
Other Cash Gifts19218619219821713670146
Cash Remittances308307571859
Total Non-Consumption Exp.505447505490432275397335
Other Expenditure
House Construction2521252841490
Home Loan-Capital Payments32193223184210
Savings (Credit Union, Life Ins.)1311310224
Total Other Expenditure70417052227724
Imputed Rent        
Imputed Rent421261421272287177249140
TOTAL28522208285223702200149619471954

Household Income (including household income for urban and rural household etc.)

Household Income is defined to cover: (i) income from employment (both paid and self-employment); (ii) property income, (iii) income from the production of household services for own consumption; and (iv) current transfers received.

Income TypeTonga Tongatapu Vava'u Ha'apai'Eua Niuas 
UrbanRuralUrbanRural
Household Income        
Income from Employment        
Wages & Salary - current job1,0835511,083662452255297576
Wages & Salary - previous job49184923593319
Wages & Salary - casual jobs1925191743392035
Business income13943139513837104
Subsistence income244331244215495611450303
Home Produce Consumed6820668173251224235452
Property Income        
Property Income66116691732220
Transfer Income        
Welfare, NFF & Child support2411241020136100
Remittances4773094773812211315217237
Total Household Income2,1691,5052,1691,5411,5422,6291,2941,646
Irregular Gifts Received        
Irregular cash gifts284168284167130298105162
Home Produce - received3429342633282853
Bought Goods - received1151101151171128010468
Total Irregular gifts433307433310275406237283
Other Receipts146221462314342028
Imputed Rent421261421272287177249140
TOTAL3,1692,0953,1692,1462,1183,2461,8002,097

Manufacturing Survey

Manufacturing employment (number of person in manufacturing by ISIC Division from 2002 - 2006)

In the year 2006 there was a total of 1267 persons working in the manufacturing sector, representing a 15% decrease from 2005. Over the years 2002-2006 the total number of employees working in the manufacturing sector steadily rises from 2002, then falls in 2004, rise in 2005 then fall again in 2006. The fall is represented by a decrease in number of employees in the Food products and Beverage group of 17%, the wood and products of wood group by 24%, the Publishing and printing group by 30%, the Fabricated Metal products group by 24% and the Other Manufacturing industries group by 22%.

Table below shows the number of person in manufacturing by ISIC Division from 2002 - 2006.

Manufacturing employment by ISIC division for 2002-2006

ISIC DivisionNumber     
20022003200420052006
15 Food products and beverage704761825853710
20 Wood and products of wood77877910681
22 Publishing and printing10910810210473
26 Non-metallic mineral products7087307597
28 Fabricated Metal products3736416348
36 Manufacture of furniture90102707793
37 Other manufacturing industries171194186212165
TOTAL1,2581,3751,3331,4901,267

Manufacturing production (including production in the groups of food product and beverage products)

Total manufacturing production of Tonga in 2006 declined from 32 million pa'anga in 2005 to 27 million pa'anga in 2006 which is a total decrease of 15%. The decrease in total manufacturing production took place mainly in the groups of Food products and Beverage products which fell by 19%, the Non-metallic Mineral products fell by 31%, the Fabricated Metal products fell by 75%, and the Other Manufacturing industries fell by 11%. The decline in these groups offset the increases in the Chemical and Chemical products group and the Manufactures of Furniture group. Table below shows more detailed information on production by ISIC division.

Manufacturing production by ISIC division for 2001-2006

ISIC DivisionT$('000)     
20012002200320042005(R)2006
15 Food products and beverages16,66217,64022,24918,51420,23816,404
22 Publishing and printing1,2691,1411,3111,3891,2831,273
24 Chemicals and chemical products2,9494,6164,1135,2042,0473,143
26 Non-metallic mineral products3,0683,2263,5202,0623,9902,761
28 Fabricated metal products1,6401,6828071,0521,193302
36 Manufactures of Furniture1,5701,5301,1501,6211,2721,644
37 Other manufacturing industries1,0901,2023,1692,0072,1311,887
TOTAL28,24831,03736,31931,84932,15427,414

Manufacturing Wages/Salaries by ISIC division for 2002-2006

Total manufacturing wages and salaries increased by 17% from year 2002 to 2006. However, between 2005 and 2006 total manufacturing wages fell by 2%.

Table below gives more detailed information of manufacturing wages and salaries.

ISIC DivisionT$('000)    
20022003200420052006
15 Food products and beverages2,5112,8043,0373,0112,945
20 Wood and products of wood274225231320162
22 Publishing and printing648610562544645
26 Non-metallic mineral products337347132258307
28 Fabricated metal products144140371250189
36 Manufacture of furniture390555445516614
37 Other manufacturing industries553123280293245
TOTAL4,8575,3545,6065,7565,663

Labour Force Survey

The Statistics Department produces report on Labour Force Survey. Labour Force Survey are carried out on an occasional basis. In 1990, 1993/94 and 2003. Labour Force Survey 2003 is the recent survey and it covers those age 15 and over in the whole Kingdom. It covers usually resident population including any that were absent from the household. Information includes age, sex, activity, current and usual employment status, hours worked and wages.

Comparison of key labour market indicators over time.

20031993/941990
Labour force participation rate%  Both sexes63.659.555.4
(age 15 and over) Males74.5999999999999974.275.59999999999999
Females52.745.436.1
Employment to population ratio%  Both sexes60.358.853.1
(age 15 and over) Males7273.5999999999999973.90000000000001
Females48.844.433.3
Employment by sector   % distribution   Both sexes100100100
1990 and 1993/94 - age 10 and overAgricultures31.839.438.1
2003 - age 15 and over Industry30.625.720.6
Services37.634.941.3
% distribution       Males100100100
Agricultures50.760.151.5
Industry13.47.111
Services35.932.837.5
% distribution      Females100100100
Agricultures4.65.99.1
Industry55.555.841.4
Services4038.349.5
2003  1993/94 1990
Unemployment rate(age 15 and over)         %  Both sexes5.20.82.3
Males3.60.61.7
Females7.412.8
(a) Youth unemployment rate(age 15-24)   %  Both sexes11.93.28.300000000000001
Males9.91.35.4
Females15.16.613.8
(b) Ratio of youth unemployment rate to adultBoth sexes3.34.23.4
     unemployment rate (age 15-24/25+)Males4.82.24.8
Females2.86.62.7
(c) Youth unemployment as aproportion of%  Both sexes4355.957.3
      total unemployment (age 15-24 / 15+)Males5441.264.40000000000001
Females37.463.952.9
(d) Youth unemployment as aproportion of the %  Both sexes4.61.33.6
          youth population (age 15-24)Males4.50.73
Females4.71.94.1
Number of wage and salary Both sexes15,59713,195
earners employed Males9,8618,104
Females5,7365,091

Reports

View reports here.

Manufacturing Production

Filter Cancel Filter File not found!
Collapse All Collapse All
Expand All Expand All