2011 Census Household Tables

Few Household Tables from 2011 Census Population are displaying here.  For more information please click HERE to access Census reports only OR download Census Household tables Spreadsheet.

Household tenure by district, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa (private households)

Table H14: Household tenure by district, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa (private households)
DistrictTotalOwnedRentedRent freeOthers
Tonga18,03312,5309914,319193
Tongatapu12,8188,6518843,156127
Kolofo'ou3,2032,09643163640
Kolomotu'a2,9881,80530584929
Vaini2,0871,4787851318
Tatakamotonga1,220872213243
Lapaha1,2748961834020
Nukunuku1,3461,005203156
Kolovai7004991117911
Vava'u2,8132,1777452735
Neiafu1,0707446924314
Pangaimotu2432033325
Hahake4183510643
Leimatu'a4654040565
Hihifo4053190842
Motu2121562486
Ha'apai1,2588751834817
Pangai463291141508
Foa2291903324
Lulunga2041391631
Mu'omu'a111750360
Ha'ano106750292
Uiha1451050382
'Eua862621142189
'Eua Motu'a503361111265
'Eua Fo'ou3592603924
Ongo Niua2822061705
Niuatoputapu1681191480
Niuafo'ou114870225
Urban4,2212,6085751,00137
Rural13,8129,9224163,318156
Greater Nuku’alofa6,1913,9017361,48569

Private households main source of toilet facility by division, district, village, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa

Table H9: Private households main source of toilet facility by division, district, village, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa
VillageTotalFlush toiletManual flushPitOthers
Tonga18,03313,6421,8702,47348
Tongatapu12,81810,5851,57662829
Kolofo'ou 3,2032,821321565
Kolofo'ou1,5841,50564141
Ma'ufanga1,2011,035133312
Nukunukumotu60330
'Oneata 00000
Popua3162545372
Tukutonga95266810
Pangaimotu11000
Fafaa 00000
'Onevai 00000
'Ataa 00000
Velitoa Hahake00000
Velitoa Hihifo00000
Kolomotu'a 2,9882,668253661
Kolomotu'a1,4361,35566141
Haveluloto58652548130
Tofoa5724897760
Hofoa1651233750
Puke1167420220
Sia'atoutai113102560
Vaini 2,0871,6403231159
Vaini534408110151
Malapo108862110
Longoteme100736201
Folaha1441123272
Nukuhetulu61409111
Veitongo1901404820
Ha'ateiho4123436351
Pea34827548232
Tokomololo19016315111
Tatakamotonga 1,220974192513
Tatakamotonga30124632212
Holonga9381840
Pelehake1311131620
Fua'amotu31125042190
Nakolo73591220
Ha'asini/Hamula1471004430
Lavengatonga69432501
Haveluliku2823500
Fatumu6759800
Lapaha 1,2749221901584
Lapaha34328616401
Talasiu44210230
Hoi805011190
Nukuleka51212190
Makaunga70363031
Talafo'ou7571220
Manuka4741420
Navutoka1291032420
Kolonga23015546272
Afa70481840
Niutoua1198915150
'Eueiki1513110
Fukave10010
Nukunuku 1,3461,043210876
Nukunuku34328045180
Matahau105723201
Matafonua3624480
Fatai61438100
Lakepa5349310
Vaotu'u84711210
'Utulau1138317112
Ha'alalo84591870
Ha'akame118872182
Houma34927550231
Kolovai 70051787951
Kolovai1219910120
Te'ekiu100732430
Masilamea3931701
Fahefa6150920
Ha'utu2925130
Kala'au2010640
Fo'ui91791200
Ha'avakatolo4443100
'Ahau6155600
Kanokupolu5337970
Ha'atafu41151250
'Atataa4001390
Vava'u2,8131,766959448
Neiafu 1,070889401410
Neiafu75566524660
Makave8883050
Toula82711100
'Utui46270190
Ofu 27161100
Okoa 50272210
Olo'ua 2202200
Kenutu 00000
Pangaimotu 24312711150
Pangaimotu125611630
'Utulei26150110
Nga'unoho34230110
'Utungake56260300
Tapana 22000
Hahake 418269151340
Ha'alaufuli8274350
Ha'akio2820620
Houma2515190
Mangia1913060
Ta'anea121731470
Tu'anekivale86580280
Koloa3774260
Holeva2090110
Leimatu'a 465243132090
Leimatu'a2181224920
Holonga80280520
Feletoa65410240
Mataika102529410
Hihifo 40520271897
Longomapu121772402
Taoa89422450
Tefisi113380705
Vaimalo2080120
Tu'anuku62373220
Motu 21236191561
Kapa145081
Falevai2311570
Otea2841230
Lape 60150
Matamaka2970220
Nuapapu2410230
Ovaka 2130180
Taunga 92070
Hunga5272430
Foeata 11000
Vaka'eitu 00000
Mounu 11000
'Eueiki 11000
Mala 11000
Fofoa 22000
Ha'apai1,25859310854611
Pangai 46334151701
Pangai23418512361
Hihifo1651213950
Holopeka27170100
Koulo37180190
Foa 22910151230
Fangale'ounga3060240
Fotua36172170
Lotofoa67301360
Faleloa59380210
Ha'afakahenga1861110
Ha'ateiho Si'i1941140
Lulunga 20423471331
Ha'afeva 4762390
Tungua 43110320
Fotuha'a 2712420
'O'ua 2820260
Matuku 2302111
Kotu 3630330
Nomuka 111144930
Nomuka 86122720
Mango 101270
Fonoifua 1510140
Nomukeiki 00000
Ha'ano 106340648
Fakakai33120210
Pukotala1720150
Ha'ano27170100
Muitoa92070
Mo'unga'one 2010118
‘Uiha 145801631
'Uiha78650130
Felemea34130201
Lofanga 3321300
'Eua862598771870
‘Eua Motu'a503368331020
'Ohonua2642069490
Tufuvai3324180
Pangai59362300
Houma58460120
Ha'atu'a89560330
‘Eua Fo'ou 35923044850
Angaha72479160
Futu43280150
'Esia3218860
Sapa'ata2313370
Fata'ulua34132100
Mu'a2921080
Tongamama'o2625010
Petani52361150
Mata'aho48292170
Ongo Niua282100141680
Niuatoputapu 1687914750
Hihifo67466150
Vaipoa42147210
Falehau46171280
Tafahi 1320110
Niuafo'ou District114210930
'Esia29110180
Kolofo'ou1320110
Sapa'ata2470170
Fata'ulua1200120
Mata'aho50050
Mu'a70070
Tongamama'o91080
Petani1500150
Urban4,2213,895263594
Rural13,8129,7471,6072,41444
Greater Nuku'alofa6,1915,4895741226

Main means of waste disposal by division, district, village, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa (private households)

Table H13: Main means of waste disposal by division, district, village, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa (private households)
VillageTotalBurnBuryLagoon/Collection serviceDecomposedOther
ocean
Tonga18,03310,4846302976,17242723
Tongatapu12,8185,7985092195,88438919
Kolofo'ou 3,203642152362,279868
Kolofo'ou1,58421243221,263377
Ma'ufanga1,2012874713816371
Nukunukumotu6410010
'Oneata 0000000
Popua3169245117530
Tukutonga95471602480
Pangaimotu1000100
Fafaa 0000000
'Onevai 0000000
'Ataa0000000
Velitoa Hahake0000000
Velitoa Hihifo0000000
Kolomotu'a 2,988717114581,9811108
Kolomotu'a1,4363085750952627
Haveluloto58682157465170
Tofoa57218622135580
Hofoa16533170100141
Puke11677302880
Sia'atoutai11331008110
Vaini 2,0871,22611346650511
Vaini5343202418162100
Malapo10875042090
Longoteme10066003400
Folaha144104702940
Nukuhetulu6149101010
Veitongo19095618521
Ha'ateiho412190361116780
Pea3481902812103150
Tokomololo1901371104020
Tatakamotonga 1,220950388204182
Tatakamotonga3012072146081
Holonga9352413051
Pelehake13185014500
Fua'amotu3112451225020
Nakolo737100020
Ha'asini/Hamula147135101100
Lavengatonga696500400
Haveluliku282800000
Fatumu676200410
Lapaha 1,2749232248219620
Lapaha3432514171160
Talasiu443700160
Hoi806910820
Nukuleka5122002540
Makaunga70371141260
Talafo'ou7555201530
Manuka47173017100
Navutoka129758132850
Kolonga2301901181560
Afa706201700
Niutoua11992212040
'Eueiki151500000
Fukave1100000
Nukunuku 1,3469455022290390
Nukunuku3432557170100
Matahau1059025800
Matafonua362800530
Fatai6137701340
Lakepa5328231550
Vaotu'u8440513440
'Utulau11395411210
Ha'alalo8460102300
Ha'akame11876643110
Houma34923616779110
Kolovai 700395201261230
Kolovai12167314730
Te'ekiu10040105810
Masilamea3927001110
Fahefa615430400
Ha'utu292800100
Kala'au20540650
Fo'ui9145803080
Ha'avakatolo443700700
'Ahau612005810
Kanokupolu5330001940
Ha'atafu4121002000
'Atataa403910000
Vava'u2,8132,4215042266304
Neiafu 1,0707481734253144
Neiafu7555021233193114
Makave8874211100
Toula8246103230
'Utui4627201700
Ofu 272700000
Okoa 505000000
Olo'ua 222200000
Kenutu 0000000
Pangaimotu 24323115420
Pangaimotu12511904200
'Utulei262400020
Nga'unoho343301000
'Utungake565410100
Tapana 2100100
Hahake 418387191650
Ha'alaufuli828000020
Ha'akio282800000
Houma251900510
Mangia191900000
Ta'anea121102180100
Tu'anekivale868311010
Koloa373700000
Holeva201900010
Leimatu'a 46545561030
Leimatu'a21821620000
Holonga807901000
Feletoa656300020
Mataika1029740010
Hihifo 40539341250
Longomapu12112001000
Taoa898900000
Tefisi11310340240
Vaimalo202000000
Tu'anuku626100010
Motu 21220730110
Kapa141400000
Falevai232300000
Otea282800000
Lape 6600000
Matamaka292710010
Nuapapu242400000
Ovaka 212100000
Taunga 9900000
Hunga525200000
Foeata 1010000
Vaka'eitu 0000000
Mounu 1010000
'Eueiki 1100000
Mala 1000100
Fofoa 2200000
Ha'apai1,2581,1864717440
Pangai 4634143115210
Pangai23422444110
Hihifo165140222100
Holopeka272412000
Koulo372647000
Foa 22922330210
Fangale'ounga303000000
Fotua363600000
Lotofoa676520000
Faleloa595510210
Ha'afakahenga181800000
Ha'ateiho Si'i191900000
Lulunga 20420021010
Ha'afeva 474511000
Tungua 434300000
Fotuha'a 272700000
'O'ua 282710000
Matuku 232300000
Kotu 363500010
Nomuka 11110550010
Nomuka 868140010
Mango 101000000
Fonoifua 151410000
Nomukeiki 0000000
Ha'ano 10610411000
Fakakai333210000
Pukotala171700000
Ha'ano272601000
Muitoa9900000
Mo'unga'one 202000000
Uiha 14514050000
'Uiha787530000
Felemea343310000
Lofanga 333210000
'Eua86280912191840
'Eua Motu'a50346610121140
'Ohonua26424198330
Tufuvai333000300
Pangai595400410
Houma585800000
Ha'atu'a898314100
Eua Fo'ou 35934327700
Angaha726800400
Futu434102000
'Esia323200000
Sapa'ata232210000
Fata'ulua343400000
Mu'a292115200
Tongamama'o262500100
Petani525200000
Mata'aho484800000
Ongo Niua282270120000
Niuatoputapu 168157110000
Hihifo676250000
Vaipoa424020000
Falehau464240000
Tafahi 131300000
Niuafo'ou 11411310000
'Esia292900000
Kolofo'ou131210000
Sapa'ata242400000
Fata'ulua121200000
Mata'aho5500000
Mu'a7700000
Tongamama'o9900000
Petani151500000
Urban4,221807147853,03113615
Rural13,8129,6774832123,1412918
Greater Nuku'alofa6,1911,359266944,26019616

Main source of household income by division and district (private households)

Table H15: Main source of household income by division and district (private households)
DistrictTotalWages and SalariesOwn businessSale own productsLand leaseHouse rentRemittancesPension allowanceNo strong incomeOther sources
Tonga18,0337,8661,1324,623321022,7052001,270103
Tongatapu12,8186,2288962,55724842,03816275178
Kolofo'ou3,2031,9513243078383555814220
Kolomotu'a2,9881,8112392824294355111423
Vaini2,08795411650449360161159
Tatakamotonga1,220438633982423114637
Lapaha1,274344624752229458010
Nukunuku1,3465105042912210101295
Kolovai700220421623015381084
Vava'u2,8138951661,0278143673028620
Neiafu1,070540112158511144197110
Pangaimotu24369149511402174
Hahake41811015142203311141
Leimatu'a465731127700653351
Hihifo40562926402440222
Motu2124159100415272
Ha'apai1,25836630581041734982
Pangai Hp4632261710503842242
Foa22945414600140200
Lulunga20436213801130140
Mu'omu'a111172690080150
Ha'ano1062514000201190
Uiha145174830034160
'Eua86226535351001074973
'Eua Motu'a5031652522600501360
'Eua Fo'ou3591001012500573613
Ongo Niua282112510700200380
Niuatoputapu1685557000190190
Niuafo'ou114570370010190

Remittances received by division and district, village (private households)

Table H18: Remittances received by division and district, village (private households)
Division / District / VillageTotalWithin Tonga onlyOutside Tonga onlyBoth within and outside TongaNo remittances received
Tonga18,0338829,9994,1123,040
Tongatapu12,8184567,8082,4742,080
Kolofo'ou3,2031211,858468756
Kolofo'ou1,58473860245406
Ma'ufanga1,20133775162231
Nukunukumotu61005
'Oneata 00000
Popua316141646177
Tukutonga95059036
Pangaimotu10001
Fafaa 00000
'Onevai 00000
'Ataa 00000
Velitoa Hahake00000
Velitoa Hihifo00000
Kolomotu'a2,9881091,728566585
Kolomotu'a1,43665848217306
Haveluloto5861640551114
Tofoa57219240209104
Hofoa1651133229
Puke1163494816
Sia'atoutai1135533916
Vaini2,0871111,224450302
Vaini534193398690
Malapo108191214
Longoteme100286408
Folaha1442134827
Nukuhetulu61224278
Veitongo1906768820
Ha'ateiho412172924657
Pea34872105972
Tokomololo19010946026
Tatakamotonga1,2203880028597
Tatakamotonga301152373118
Holonga931601814
Pelehake1314773911
Fua'amotu311132274229
Nakolo73336331
Ha'asini/Hamula147268698
Lavengatonga690391812
Haveluliku2807210
Fatumu67049144
Lapaha1,27431809306128
Lapaha34392069038
Talasiu4403914
Hoi801343411
Nukuleka5104551
Makaunga70116476
Talafo'ou75255108
Manuka4743904
Navutoka129350742
Kolonga23091821128
Afa70054313
Niutoua119280307
'Eueiki150915
Fukave10001
Nukunuku1,34632928229157
Nukunuku343132058144
Matahau105093210
Matafonua3612843
Fatai61311398
Lakepa5304832
Vaotu'u84064713
'Utulau1132603318
Ha'alalo8406798
Ha'akame1185742118
Houma34982783033
Kolovai7001446117055
Kolovai1211743214
Te'ekiu100349435
Masilamea3913323
Fahefa61029293
Ha'utu2912512
Kala'au2017102
Fo'ui91068158
Ha'avakatolo4403932
'Ahau6105803
Kanokupolu5314435
Ha'atafu4162321
'Atataa4003307
Vava'u2,8132091,310806488
Neiafu1,07048550267205
Neiafu75533420150152
Makave883462910
Toula821283221
'Utui46223615
Ofu 2741193
Okoa 5019382
Olo'ua 2241332
Kenutu 00000
Pangaimotu243151246044
Pangaimotu12510533824
'Utulei26211112
Nga'unoho3402329
'Utungake5633698
Tapana 20101
Hahake4182417315368
Ha'alaufuli82245287
Ha'akio2821565
Houma25211102
Mangia1940150
Ta'anea1215661832
Tu'anekivale86028517
Koloa37621910
Holeva203665
Leimatu'a4652319417573
Leimatu'a2189819335
Holonga80133406
Feletoa65918326
Mataika1024621026
Hihifo4058117310051
Longomapu12121344323
Taoa8910441718
Tefisi1132952248
Vaimalo2014510
Tu'anuku62738152
Motu21218965147
Kapa141580
Falevai2338111
Otea2832005
Lape 60204
Matamaka29012125
Nuapapu2408151
Ovaka 2131404
Taunga 90414
Hunga52820420
Foeata 10001
Vaka'eitu 00000
Mounu 10001
'Eueiki 10100
Mala 10100
Fofoa 20101
Ha'apai1,258117390501250
Pangai4632516720566
Pangai23411818854
Hihifo16513628010
Holopeka2711592
Koulo3709280
Foa District22991165351
Fangale'ounga30112413
Fotua36122112
Lotofoa672361514
Faleloa59334175
Ha'afakahenga1815111
Ha'ateiho Si'i191756
Lulunga20433296478
Ha'afeva 47182513
Tungua 4383428
Fotuha'a 27103104
'O'ua 28112114
Matuku 2353213
Kotu 36801216
Nomuka1115402343
Nomuka 864302131
Mango 100811
Fonoifua 1512111
Nomukeiki 00000
Ha'ano1062217625
Fakakai3359190
Pukotala1702150
Ha'ano2725191
Muitoa91053
Mo'unga'one 2014141
'Uiha1452321947
'Uiha781114512
Felemea3412283
Lofanga 33115152
'Eua86251425231155
'Eua Motu'a5033325113485
'Ohonua264141545145
Tufuvai3351864
Pangai594301510
Houma583241714
Ha'atu'a897254512
'Eua Fo'ou359181749770
Angaha727182324
Futu4323425
'Esia3202417
Sapa'ata2302201
Fata'ulua3405209
Mu'a29213131
Tongamama'o2618170
Petani525251210
Mata'aho48125913
Ongo Niua282496610067
Niuatoputapu16825485045
Hihifo67720319
Vaipoa42111849
Falehau46691516
Tafahi 1311011
Niuafo'ou11424185022
'Esia2910271
Kolofo'ou135170
Sapa'ata247845
Fata'ulua120453
Mata'aho50104
Mu'a70115
Tongamama'o94050
Petani157314
Urban4,2211712,483624943
Rural13,8127117,5163,4882,097
Greater Nuku'alofa6,1912303,5861,0341,341

Private households that have solar or electricity hot system, shower or bath by division, district, village, urban/rural area and Greater Nuku’alofa

Table H8: Private households that have solar or electricity hot system, shower or bath by division, district, village, urban/rural area and Greater Nuku’alofa
Number of HouseholdsSolar or electricity hot systemShower or bathToilet
YesNoYesNoYesNo
Tonga18,0331,22116,81218,0102318,01023
Tongatapu12,8181,03811,78012,8061212,79919
Kolofo'ou 3,2034492,7543,19763,2003
Kolofo'ou1,5842751,3091,58131,5831
Ma'ufanga1,2011371,0641,20011,2010
Nukunukumotu6066060
'Oneata 0000000
Popua3163628031423142
Tukutonga95194950950
Pangaimotu1011010
Fafaa 0000000
'Onevai 0000000
'Ataa 0000000
Velitoa Hahake0000000
Velitoa Hihifo0000000
Kolomotu'a 2,9883322,6562,98622,9862
Kolomotu'a1,4361931,2431,43421,4351
Haveluloto5863555158605851
Tofoa5728848457205720
Hofoa165016516501650
Puke116511111601160
Sia'atoutai1131110211301130
Vaini 2,0871491,9382,08612,0816
Vaini5342351153405331
Malapo108109810801080
Longoteme1003971000991
Folaha1442412014401422
Nukuhetulu61160610601
Veitongo1901117919001900
Ha'ateiho4123537741114120
Pea3482632234803471
Tokomololo1901617419001900
Tatakamotonga 1,220281,1921,22001,2200
Tatakamotonga301829330103010
Holonga93291930930
Pelehake131212913101310
Fua'amotu3111030131103110
Nakolo73271730730
Ha'asini/Hamula147014714701470
Lavengatonga69069690690
Haveluliku28028280280
Fatumu67463670670
Lapaha 1,274231,2511,27131,2695
Lapaha343833534213412
Talasiu44242440440
Hoi80080800800
Nukuleka51051510510
Makaunga70169700691
Talafo'ou75273750750
Manuka47047470470
Navutoka129512412901290
Kolonga230322722822282
Afa70070700700
Niutoua119011911901190
'Eueiki15213150150
Fukave1011010
Nukunuku 1,346251,3211,34601,3433
Nukunuku343533834303430
Matahau105110410501041
Matafonua36036360360
Fatai61259610610
Lakepa53251530530
Vaotu'u84282840840
'Utulau113211111301121
Ha'alalo84282840840
Ha'akame118011811801180
Houma349934034903481
Kolovai 7003266870007000
Kolovai1212110012101210
Te'ekiu10019910001000
Masilamea39237390390
Fahefa61259610610
Ha'utu29029290290
Kala'au20218200200
Fo'ui91190910910
Ha'avakatolo44044440440
'Ahau61160610610
Kanokupolu53152530530
Ha'atafu41140410410
'Atataa40040400400
Vava'u2,8131472,6662,80762,8103
Neiafu 1,0701039671,06911,0700
Neiafu7556668975417550
Makave88484880880
Toula823349820820
'Utui46046460460
Ofu 27027270270
Okoa 50050500500
Olo'ua 22022220220
Kenutu 0000000
Pangaimotu 243623724302430
Pangaimotu125212312501250
'Utulei26125260260
Nga'unoho34133340340
'Utungake56155560560
Tapana 2112020
Hahake 418341541804180
Ha'alaufuli82181820820
Ha'akio28028280280
Houma25025250250
Mangia19019190190
Ta'anea121112012101210
Tu'anekivale86185860860
Koloa37037370370
Holeva20020200200
Leimatu'a 465645946504650
Leimatu'a218021821802180
Holonga80674800800
Feletoa65065650650
Mataika102010210201020
Hihifo 4051738840144023
Longomapu121112012011201
Taoa891475890890
Tefisi113111211031112
Vaimalo20119200200
Tu'anuku62062620620
Motu 2121220021112120
Kapa14014140140
Falevai23023230230
Otea28028280280
Lape 6066060
Matamaka29326290290
Nuapapu24024231240
Ovaka 21021210210
Taunga 9549090
Hunga52052520520
Foeata 1011010
Vaka'eitu 0000000
Mounu 1101010
'Eueiki 1101010
Mala 1101010
Fofoa 2112020
Ha'apai1,258241,2341,25531,2571
Pangai 463745646214630
Pangai234423023312340
Hihifo165316216501650
Holopeka27027270270
Koulo37037370370
Foa 229422522902290
Fangale'ounga30030300300
Fotua36036360360
Lotofoa67166670670
Faleloa59356590590
Ha'afakahenga18018180180
Ha'ateiho Si'i19019190190
Lulunga 204619820222031
Ha'afeva 47047470470
Tungua 43241430430
Fotuha'a 27225261270
'O'ua 28028280280
Matuku 23221221221
Kotu 36036360360
Nomuka 111011111101110
Nomuka 86086860860
Mango 10010100100
Fonoifua 15015150150
Nomukeiki 0000000
Ha'ano 106110510601060
Fakakai33033330330
Pukotala17116170170
Ha'ano27027270270
Muitoa9099090
Mo'unga'one 20020200200
‘Uiha 145613914501450
'Uiha78672780780
Felemea34034340340
Lofanga 33033330330
'Eua8621285086118620
Eua Motu'a503849550305030
'Ohonua264326126402640
Tufuvai33033330330
Pangai59455590590
Houma58058580580
Ha'atu'a89188890890
‘Eua Fo'ou 359435535813590
Angaha72171720720
Futu43142421430
'Esia32032320320
Sapa'ata23122230230
Fata'ulua34034340340
Mu'a29128290290
Tongamama'o26026260260
Petani52052520520
Mata'aho48048480480
Ongo Niua282028228112820
Niuatoputapu 168016816711680
Hihifo67067661670
Vaipoa42042420420
Falehau46046460460
Tafahi 13013130130
Niuafo'ou District114011411401140
‘Esia29029290290
Kolofo’ou13013130130
Sapa'ata24024240240
Fata'ulua12012120120
Mata'aho5055050
Mu'a7077070
Tongamama'o9099090
Petani15015150150
Urban4,2216053,6164,21564,2192
Rural13,81261613,19613,7951713,79121
Greater Nuku’alofa6,1917815,4106,18386,1865

Private households main source of lighting and energy for cooking by division, district, village, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa

Table H10: Private households main source of lighting and energy for cooking by division, district, village, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa
VillageMain source of lightingMain energy for cooking
TotalElecticity main supplyElectricity generatorKerosene/ BenzeneSolarOtherTotalElectricity main supplyGasKeroseneFirewood collectedFirewood boughtOther
Tonga18,03315,9631721,01248739918,0336409,0651288,0829028
Tongatapu12,81811,878885844122712,8185017,6411004,4827222
Kolofo'ou 3,2032,9984311214363,2031242,45934563203
Kolofo'ou1,5841,553221081,584621,27916215102
Ma'ufanga1,2011,147537391,201469181221681
Nukunukumotu6024006000600
'Oneata Island0000000000000
Popua3162842191103161520938720
Tukutonga951431311099515233900
Pangaimotu1010001010000
Fafaa Island0000000000000
'Onevai Island0000000000000
'Ataa Island0000000000000
Velitoa Hahake0000000000000
Velitoa Hihifo0000000000000
Kolomotu'a 2,9882,8816711292,9881052,21827607265
Kolomotu'a1,4361,3953210171,436651,12319213151
Haveluloto586576080258615451410934
Tofoa5725572110257217435311520
Hofoa1651471151116518717600
Puke1161010100511647403800
Sia'atoutai113105060211334805660
Vaini 2,0871,9456895422,087831,1101187067
Vaini53448921942053420292521223
Malapo108101040310844206200
Longoteme10091090010043905610
Folaha1441311110114425528500
Nukuhetulu615208016122003900
Veitongo190179090219069808420
Ha'ateiho412402081141219277211103
Pea3483213150934821186113910
Tokomololo1901790605190510118201
Tatakamotonga 1,2201,1209731171,220604338704132
Tatakamotonga3012821140430118117215851
Holonga939001029353215410
Pelehake131125121213143918700
Fua'amotu3112875170231119171211351
Nakolo736607007351305410
Ha'asini/Hamula14712221805147323211810
Lavengatonga695809026952404000
Haveluliku28250300281602100
Fatumu67650200670805900
Lapaha1,2741,13212915341,27432482774742
Lapaha343319019233438169416200
Talasiu443509004401702700
Hoi8067010038003813920
Nukuleka514407005132312400
Makaunga706106037011405500
Talafo'ou757302007523004300
Manuka474411014711303300
Navutoka129123150012956406000
Kolonga230201214013230466015721
Afa706305027021115600
Niutoua119102180811963208001
'Eueiki1507431150501000
Fukave1001001000100
Nukunuku 1,3461,18761080451,34654604967522
Nukunuku3433103280234316192313110
Matahau105901120210513007400
Matafonua36330300362241900
Fatai615701036122403500
Lakepa534303075333101900
Vaotu'u848003018434803300
'Utulau113950110711323307701
Ha'alalo847106078433204900
Ha'akame1181030120311853507710
Houma34930522901334917155517101
Kolovai 700615640152470043335431611
Kolovai1211170400121126704200
Te'ekiu10090180110085523401
Masilamea393801003931002600
Fahefa615811016112603400
Ha'utu292701012901701200
Kala'au20160121202201600
Fo'ui9184070091106311700
Ha'avakatolo44430100444380200
'Ahau615801026112603400
Kanokupolu534703035301503800
Ha'atafu41370301412803010
'Atataa400491314400813100
Vava'u2,8132,366221691121442,813911,021151,67583
Neiafu1,07096585518241,07030615741431
Neiafu75572231611375527460626020
Makave888503008835403100
Toula827303428203604411
'Utui463901064601103500
Ofu Island27042120270702000
Okoa Island50460400500420800
Olo'ua Island22017113220511600
Kenutu Island0000000000000
Pangaimotu 24321921435243870116220
Pangaimotu125109291412552509500
'Utulei262500102611301200
Nga'unoho34310300341702600
'Utungake565402005612412820
Tapana Island2000112010100
Hahake 418393220034189112229500
Ha'alaufuli827804008223704300
Ha'akio28250300281302400
Houma252500002501501000
Mangia19180100190100900
Ta'anea121118030012131729900
Tu'anekivale867716028631506800
Koloa373601003701302400
Holeva20161201200201800
Leimatu'a 46542112901446519147129710
Leimatu'a218195013010218787112210
Holonga80730502801807100
Feletoa655816006541704400
Mataika10295050210273506000
Hihifo 4053660260134052546332812
Longomapu12110701103121217110001
Taoa898701018912607100
Tefisi1131000100311351229211
Vaimalo20170102202201600
Tu'anuku62550304624904900
Motu 21229259185212031117910
Kapa14003110140001400
Falevai23122711230202100
'Otea28000226280202600
Lape6002226010500
Matamaka29002216290702200
Nuapapu24005190240102210
Ovaka21003810210301800
Taunga9001629010800
Hunga520571228520814300
Foeata1010001010000
Vaka'eitu0000000000000
Mounu1010001010000
Eueiki1000101010000
Mala1100001010000
Fofoa2000202020000
Ha'apai1,2589304893166211,25826251697311
Pangai 463452160446316173426910
Pangai23422703042345106411810
Hihifo1651611300165659010000
Holopeka27270000272601900
Koulo37370000373203200
Foa 22921101422229542218000
Fangale'ounga30300000300003000
Fotua36320400360303300
Lotofoa676303106722214200
Faleloa595404015911314400
Ha'afakahenga18160110182301300
Ha'ateiho Si'i19160201190101800
Lulunga 20404438118420403020001
Ha'afeva47044210470104501
Tungua430019240430004300
Fotuha'a270010161270002700
'O'ua28000262280102700
Matuku23001211230102200
Kotu36006300360003600
Nomuka 111841023311112009000
Nomuka868410108611706800
Mango10000100100001000
Fonoifua15000123150301200
Nomukeiki0000000000000
Ha'ano 10680062001063509800
Fakakai33270600330203100
Pukotala17170000171201400
Ha'ano27270000272102400
Muitoa9900009000900
Mo'unga'one20000200200002000
'Uiha 1451032293814518013600
'Uiha78732120781806900
Felemea34300301340003400
Lofanga33002517330003300
'Eua8627897546686222131369772
'Eua Motu'a503463330435031776240242
'Ohonua26424711312264853119840
Tufuvai33310200331602600
Pangai59540500595804600
Houma58540301581205500
Ha'atu'a89772730892717702
'Eua Fo'ou 35932642423359555129530
Angaha726506017221515220
Futu43360610430503800
'Esia32291101320203000
Sapa'ata23210110231202000
Fata'ulua34320200340203110
Mu'a29251201290902000
Tongamama'o262600002621001400
Petani52462400520804400
Mata'aho48460200480204600
Ongo Niua282071121621282021425520
Niuatoputapu 16807109511168015215010
Hihifo670449140670925600
Vaipoa42032991420503610
Falehau460028180460104500
Tafahi13003100130001300
Niuafo'ou 114003111011406210510
'Esia29000290290512300
Kolofo'ou13000130130101200
Sapa'ata24000240240012210
Fata'ulua12000120120001200
Mata'aho5001405000500
Mu'a7001607000700
Tongamama'o9000909000900
Petani15001140150001500
Urban4,2214,09510793344,2211733,32047644334
Rural13,81211,86816293348436513,8124675,745817,4385724
Greater Nuku'alofa6,1915,8794918315656,1912294,677611,170468

Private households source of water by division, district, village, urban & rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa

Table H7: Private households source of water by division, district, village, urban & rural areas and Greater Nuku’alofa
VillageSource of drinking waterSource of water apart from drinking water
TotalOwn cementNeighbourBottled waterBoiled waterPiped water supplyOtherTotalPiped water supplyCement or other tankOwn wellOther
Tonga18,03312,1424,5466511025672518,03316,0141,742151126
Tongatapu12,8188,1863,410636934732012,81811,79682910390
Kolofo'ou 3,2031,98178028829114113,2032,8362825926
Kolofo'ou1,584932394183185161,5841,449117108
Ma'ufanga1,2017782888564221,2011,0531062715
Nukunukumotu642000060600
'Oneata 000000000000
Popua3162017720511231624945202
Tukutonga956519001019585721
Pangaimotu110000010100
Fafaa 000000000000
'Onevai 000000000000
'Ataa 000000000000
Velitoa Hahake000000000000
Velitoa Hihifo000000000000
Kolomotu'a 2,9881,8577702044210782,9882,7741751821
Kolomotu'a1,436941307114155721,4361,33884311
Haveluloto5863511565162025865552344
Tofoa57232616432212725725352854
Hofoa165107504031165159420
Puke11682340000116108242
Sia'atoutai11350593001113793400
Vaini 2,0871,3146417764902,0871,969921016
Vaini534361148181605344932858
Malapo10877273010108105201
Longoteme1005050000010099100
Folaha1441004020201441301211
Nukuhetulu61382210006161000
Veitongo190877511260190178912
Ha'ateiho412283105221104123882310
Pea348207105283503483261723
Tokomololo190111692080190189001
Tatakamotonga 1,2207833591995001,2201,1466617
Tatakamotonga3011919861503012802001
Holonga93572921409392100
Pelehake13197282130131125600
Fua'amotu31120481502103112812613
Nakolo73461225807369301
Ha'asini/Hamula14782570080147142401
Lavengatonga69392810106967101
Haveluliku2822501002828000
Fatumu67452110006762500
Lapaha 1,2749073021135011,2741,2224147
Lapaha343275584141343337312
Talasiu44271300404442200
Hoi80395003608076400
Nukuleka5142900005150100
Makaunga70482110007067300
Talafo'ou75621200107574100
Manuka47321500004743400
Navutoka12994331010129128001
Kolonga230144784220230220523
Afa70353500007070000
Niutoua11997191020119115310
'Eueiki1511400001501401
Fukave110000010100
Nukunuku 1,3468164233446901,3461,25179511
Nukunuku3432281075030343333721
Matahau10543591110105105000
Matafonua36211500003630402
Fatai61332800006158102
Lakepa5345700105353000
Vaotu'u8465781308480301
'Utulau113771930140113891914
Ha'alalo844325101508478600
Ha'akame118644031100118942301
Houma3491971161312203493311620
Kolovai 700528135303407005989462
Kolovai12198800150121932341
Te'ekiu10056360080100100000
Masilamea39271200003939000
Fahefa61501100006159101
Ha'utu29141500002929000
Kala'au2013700002018200
Fo'ui916613101109181820
Ha'avakatolo4441120004444000
'Ahau61491200006159200
Kanokupolu5344900005345800
Ha'atafu41401000041311000
'Atataa40301000004004000
Vava'u2,8132,0527211162032,8132,386399424
Neiafu 1,070757290741111,0701,00650113
Neiafu75552620974817557173116
Makave88711600108888000
Toula82611900208277401
'Utui46262000004645001
Ofu 2718900002727000
Okoa 50371300005050000
Olo'ua 2218400002221505
Kenutu 000000000000
Pangaimotu 2431905300002431637505
Pangaimotu12577480000125843704
'Utulei2622400002624200
Nga'unoho3434000003403400
'Utungake5656000005655100
Tapana 211000020101
Hahake 41826614411604183773830
Ha'alaufuli82502800408279300
Ha'akio2820800002828000
Houma2517700102524100
Mangia1918000101919000
Ta'anea12159610100121121000
Tu'anekivale86622310008686000
Koloa37261100003713330
Holeva2014600002019100
Leimatu'a 4653481141110465457602
Leimatu'a218159590000218216200
Holonga80631510108076301
Feletoa65511400006565000
Mataika10275260100102100101
Hihifo 4053039710224053762702
Longomapu12182381000121116401
Taoa89741500008986300
Tefisi11377320022113941801
Vaimalo2013700002018200
Tu'anuku6257500006262000
Motu 212188231000212720302
Kapa1414000001401400
Falevai2318500002302300
Otea2824310002832401
Lape 660000060600
Matamaka2926300002912701
Nuapapu2421300002402400
Ovaka 2119200002102100
Taunga 981000090900
Hunga5246600005225000
Foeata 110000010100
Vaka'eitu 000000000000
Mounu 110000010100
'Eueiki 110000010100
Mala 110000011000
Fofoa 220000020200
Ha'apai1,2581,12712212421,258913295446
Pangai 46340653121046343216132
Pangai2342023110002342181051
Hihifo165151120200165151671
Holopeka2725100102726010
Koulo3728900003737000
Foa 2292111500302291983001
Fangale'ounga3029100003052500
Fotua3633300003634101
Lotofoa6765100106767000
Faleloa5952700005956300
Ha'afakahenga1815100201818000
Ha'ateiho Si'i1917200001918100
Lulunga 20417925000020469105282
Ha'afeva 47443000047136100
Tungua 43412000043261160
Fotuha'a 2725200002702601
'O'ua 2822600002822600
Matuku 2322100002371321
Kotu 36251100003633300
Nomuka 11110630002111210711
Nomuka 8682300018628211
Mango 1010000001001000
Fonoifua 1514000011501500
Nomukeiki 000000000000
Ha'ano 10694120000106792610
Fakakai3331200003329310
Pukotala1715200001717000
Ha'ano2723400002726100
Muitoa972000096300
Mo'unga'one 2018200002011900
‘Uiha 1451311400001451331110
'Uiha7874400007872510
Felemea3425900003432200
Lofanga 3332100003329400
'Eua862516273316908627797904
'Eua Motu'a Distirct503258180216205034346603
'Ohonua264100106205602642085402
Tufuvai33221100003333000
Pangai59332600005957200
Houma5849900005855201
Ha'atu'a89542801608981800
Eua Fo'ou 3592589310703593451301
Angaha72521700307269300
Futu43271510004342100
'Esia3222700303231001
Sapa'ata2316700002323000
Fata'ulua3434000003434000
Mu'a2922700002928100
Tongamama'o26161000002625100
Petani52302200005249300
Mata'aho4839800104844400
Ongo Niua28226120001028214014002
Niuatoputapu 1681531400101681382802
Hihifo6763400006760502
Vaipoa4234700104240200
Falehau4643300004638800
Tafahi 1313000001301300
Niuafo'ou 11410860000114211200
'Esia2929000002912800
Kolofo'ou1313000001301300
Sapa'ata2422200002412300
Fata'ulua1211100001201200
Mata'aho550000050500
Mu'a770000070700
Tongamama'o990000090900
Petani1512300001501500
Urban4,2212,65198938239150104,2213,8403074034
Rural13,8129,4913,557269634171513,81212,1741,43511192
Greater Nuku'alofa6,1913,8381,55049271221196,1915,6104577747