2011 Census General Tables

Few General Tables from 2011 Census Population are displaying here.  For more information please click HERE to access Census reports only OR download Census General tables Spreadsheet.

Total population by sex, division and district (1996, 2006 and 2011)

Table G1: Total population by sex, division and district (1996, 2006 and 2011)
Division/district2011 Population & Housing Census2006 Population & Housing Census1996 Population & Housing Census
TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
TONGA103,25251,97951,273101,99151,77250,21997,78449,61548,169
Tongatapu75,41637,83337,58372,04536,37235,67366,97933,75333,226
Kolofo'ou18,9579,5269,43118,4639,2739,19016,9538,4828,471
Kolomotu'a17,0888,5748,51415,8487,8947,95414,4517,2307,221
Vaini12,9496,5006,44912,5946,3976,19711,1805,6815,499
Tatakamotonga7,2333,6573,5766,9693,6183,3516,8283,5023,326
Lapaha7,3803,6783,7027,2553,6763,5797,3703,6963,674
Nukunuku7,7333,8613,8726,8203,4623,3586,1603,1283,032
Kolovai4,0762,0372,0394,0962,0522,0444,0372,0342,003
Vava'u14,9227,5597,36315,5057,8977,60815,7158,0557,660
Neiafu5,7742,8932,8815,7872,9292,8585,6502,8962,754
Pangaimotu1,3256756501,4127166961,298667631
Hahake2,2971,1541,1432,4221,2341,1882,2911,1771,114
Leimatu'a2,4361,2521,1842,7421,3871,3552,7531,3971,356
Hihifo2,1051,0791,0262,2671,1751,0922,3751,2301,145
Motu9855064798754564191,348688660
Ha'apai6,6163,4063,2107,5703,9113,6598,1384,1094,029
Pangai Hp2,4101,2341,1762,9671,5121,4552,9661,5241,442
Foa1,3596846751,4797657141,434717717
Lulunga1,0555614941,0755864891,282647635
Mu'omu'a609316293630321309735360375
Ha'ano511250261619307312773388385
'Uiha672361311800420380948473475
'Eua5,0162,5142,5025,2062,7022,5044,9342,6242,310
'Eua Motu'a2,8521,4461,4062,9491,5621,3872,7661,4921,274
'Eua Fo'ou2,1641,0681,0962,2571,1401,1172,1681,1321,036
Ongo Niua1,2826676151,6658907752,0181,074944
Niuatoputapu7593903691,0195264931,283673610
Niuafo'ou523277246646364282735401334

Total households and population by sex, division, district and village (2006 & 2011)

Table G2: Total households and population by sex, division, district and village (2006 & 2011)
Division/district/village 2011 Population & Housing Census 2006 Population & Housing Census
Total householdsMaleFemaleTotal personsTotal householdsMaleFemaleTotal persons
TONGA18,15651,97951,273103,25217,52951,77250,219101,991
Tongatapu12,90437,83337,58375,41612,01236,37235,67372,045
Kolofo'ou3,2469,5269,43118,9573,0599,2739,19018,463
Kolofo'ou1,6104,4854,3758,8601,5564,5474,4228,969
Ma'ufanga1,2143,7713,7437,5141,1403,5973,6507,247
Nukunukumotu6131528312820
'Oneata Island00000000
Popua3169589781,9362808728421,714
Tukutonga9527330557870216240456
Pangaimotu2951439514
Fafaa Island21310235151732
'Onevai Island00000000
'Ata Island14040000
Velitoa Hahake00000000
Velitoa Hihifo000025611
Kolomotu'a3,0098,5748,51417,0882,6947,8947,95415,848
Kolomotu'a1,4423,9003,9557,8551,3063,7163,7267,442
Haveluloto5881,7361,7293,4655711,6611,7443,405
Tofoa5851,7851,7413,5265081,6321,5813,213
Hofoa165498479977126394414808
Puke11636936273195269278547
Sia'atoutai11328624853488222211433
Vaini2,0956,5006,44912,9492,0326,3976,19712,594
Vaini5371,6751,5603,2355051,6001,4913,091
Malapo109362326688103312331643
Longoteme10032130162294328273601
Folaha144431465896146431462893
Nukuhetulu6117118735865180180360
Veitongo1906616331,2941765725701,142
Ha'ateiho4141,2461,3152,5613601,1731,1492,322
Pea3491,0301,0492,0794021,2401,1972,437
Tokomololo1916036131,2161815615441,105
Tatakamotonga 1,2243,6573,5767,2331,1943,6183,3516,969
Tatakamotonga3028968671,7632968538141,667
Holonga9330627658294288255543
Pelehake132403433836129408400808
Fua'amotu3129048181,7223049848071,791
Nakolo7323123246377231211442
Ha'asini/Hamula147405438843136379399778
Lavengatonga7019720440163163175338
Haveluliku2896781742810286188
Fatumu6721923044967210204414
Lapaha 1,2753,6783,7027,3801,2203,6763,5797,255
Lapaha3441,0211,0562,0773251,0081,0142,022
Talasiu4413315428747120133253
Hoi8023121945081255226481
Nukuleka5112713926650158134292
Makaunga7019719339066207209416
Talafo'ou7519419238674209172381
Manuka4718115733842151131282
Navutoka129379410789127376421797
Kolonga2305805881,1682075956041,199
Afa7020819340169222217439
Niutoua119385355740120344292636
'Eueiki Island1541468712312657
Fukave Island11010000
Nukunuku 1,3473,8613,8727,7331,1323,4623,3586,820
Nukunuku3439028791,7812928167971,613
Matahau10530532362894299289588
Matafonua36858617137115107222
Fatai6115116131260171152323
Lakepa5317818736553189194383
Vaotu'u8422922445372216216432
'Utulau11334433668098324317641
Ha'alalo8423523747285266260526
Ha'akame11838435173565258226484
Houma3501,0481,0882,1362768088001,608
Kolovai 7082,0372,0394,0766812,0522,0444,096
Kolovai121284323607124277330607
Te'ekiu10029525755291272275547
Masilamea3912212124336129125254
Fahefa6222119441559203158361
Ha'utu29841031873484119203
Kala'au205765122226662128
Fo'ui9329228057284306278584
Ha'avakatolo4412913025944113122235
'Ahau6219919639557185182367
Kanokupolu5514916431353167157324
Ha'atafu4210711522239115121236
'Atataa Island41989118938135115250
Vava'u2,8347,5597,36314,9222,8857,8977,60815,505
Neiafu 1,0872,8932,8815,7741,0682,9292,8585,787
Neiafu7712,0591,9924,0517422,1172,0064,123
Makave8820224144393227258485
Toula8320420741185185204389
'Utui4614715530249127141268
Ofu island278675161276365128
Okoa5012813826652159146305
Olo'ua22677314020513889
Kenutu00000000
Pangaimotu 2446756501,3252467166961,412
Pangaimotu125342319661129383371754
'Utulei267161132215850108
Nga'unoho3410910921837113103216
'Utungake5715116031157159170329
Tapana Island22132325
Hahake 4181,1541,1432,2974361,2341,1882,422
Ha'alaufuli8220121141285255237492
Ha'akio286574139317376149
Houma256967136349086176
Mangia194955104226053113
Ta'anea121348358706116364350714
Tu'anekivale8625723048786245240485
Koloa3710394197389086176
Holeva206254116245760117
Leimatu'a 4661,2521,1842,4364901,3871,3552,742
Leimatu'a2185555501,1052266516421,293
Holonga8126718645388228208436
Feletoa6517920938863198206404
Mataika102251239490113310299609
Hihifo 4051,0791,0262,1054301,1751,0922,267
Longomapu121312301613135369340709
Taoa8923626049692233251484
Tefisi113308280588117318288606
Vaimalo20494695215249101
Tu'anuku6217413931365203164367
Motu 214506479985215456419875
Kapa1434356919342963
Falevai23555811320353166
'Otea296461125295966125
Lape61311248131427
Matamaka29757214721544094
Nuapapu246669135258060140
Ovaka2142438522363672
Taunga920193915222446
Hunga5212510422956123119242
Foeata14260000
Vaka'eitu00000000
Mounu21230000
‘Eueiki11120000
Mala11010000
Fofoa25270000
Ha'apai1,2663,4063,2106,6161,3773,9113,6597,570
Pangai 4691,2341,1762,4105341,5121,4552,967
Pangai2396425691,2112677466991,445
Hihifo1664344108441875515271,078
Holopeka276576141349598193
Koulo379312121446120131251
Foa 2316846751,3592527657141,479
Fangale'ounga308985174269590185
Fotua3611311322646161139300
Lotofoa6721319741072217180397
Faleloa6116317934271201200401
Ha'afakahenga185250102205560115
Ha'ateiho Si'i19545110517364581
Lulunga 2045614941,0551965864891,075
Ha'afeva4714112026149143119262
Tungua4312111123242118113231
Fotuha'a276962131277557132
‘O'ua288361144269257149
Matuku235653109195858116
Kotu3691871783310085185
Nomuka 111316293609127321309630
Nomuka86242235477101234240474
Mango1031195012333568
Fonoifua1543398214543488
Nomukeiki00000000
Ha'ano 106250261511120307312619
Fakakai3393831763611699215
Pukotala1742499119394382
Ha'ano276154115327164135
Muitoa917203710203151
Mo'unga'one20375592236175136
‘Uiha 145361311672148420380800
'Uiha7822818741580232213445
Felemea3474631373310093193
Lofanga335961120358874162
'Eua8702,5142,5025,0169052,7022,5045,206
'Eua Motu'a5111,4461,4062,8525201,5621,3872,949
'Ohonua2667687601,5282758677591,626
Tufuvai371141172313710899207
Pangai5917715633359161155316
Houma5814112927057156133289
Ha'atu'a9124624449092270241511
‘Eua Fo'ou 3591,0681,0962,1643851,1401,1172,257
Angaha7219920240170214201415
Futu4312613626248112125237
'Esia329911321236106109215
Sapa'ata237575150278676162
Fata'ulua3412210322535130112242
Mu'a298985174297886164
Tongamama'o267682158308098178
Petani5214816531355165149314
Mata'aho4813413526955169161330
Ongo Niua2826676151,2823508907751,665
Niuatoputapu 1683903697592115264931,019
Hihifo6715413028488204189393
Vaipoa4210110020152142150292
Falehau4611211923152141124265
Tafahi Island1323204319393069
Niuafo'ou 114277246523139364282646
'Esia297364137339971170
Kolofo'ou13362359275855113
Sapa'ata245551106277149120
Fata'ulua1227295612262248
Mata'aho51013235151934
Mu'a71015257151833
Tongamama'o931184912291443
Petani1535336816513485

Population growth by division, district and village (2006-2011)

Table G3: Population growth by division, district and village (2006-2011)
Division/district/villageTotal Census PopulationPopulation Change
No.%Average annual growth (%)
200620112006-20112006-20112006-2011
TONGA101,991103,2521,2611.20.2
Urban23,65824,2295712.40.5
Rural78,33379,0236900.90.2
Greater Nuku'alofa34,31136,0451,7345.11
Tongatapu72,04575,4163,3714.70.9
Kolofo'ou 18,46318,9574942.70.5
Kolofo'ou8,9698,860-109-1.2-0.2
Ma'ufanga7,2477,5142673.70.7
Nukunukumotu20288407
Popua1,7141,936222132.5
Tukutonga45657812226.84.9
Pangaimotu Island1414000
Fafaa Island3223-9-28.1-6.4
'Onevai Island000--
'Ata Island040--
Velitoa Hahake000--
Velitoa Hihifo110-11-100-100
Kolomotu'a 15,84817,0881,2407.81.5
Kolomotu'a7,4427,8554135.51.1
Haveluloto3,4053,465601.80.3
Tofoa3,2133,5263139.6999999999999991.9
Hofoa80897716920.93.9
Puke54773118433.66
Sia'atoutai43353410123.34.3
Vaini 12,59412,9493552.80.6
Vaini3,0913,2351444.70.9
Malapo6436884571.4
Longoteme601622213.50.7
Folaha89389630.30.1
Nukuhetulu360358-2-0.6-0.1
Veitongo1,1421,29415213.32.5
Ha'ateiho2,3222,56123910.32
Pea2,4372,079-358-14.7-3.1
Tokomololo1,1051,216111101.9
Tatakamotonga 6,9697,2332643.80.7
Tatakamotonga1,6671,763965.81.1
Holonga543582397.21.4
Pelehake808836283.50.7
Fua'amotu1,7911,722-69-3.9-0.8
Nakolo442463214.80.9
Ha'asini/Hamula778843658.41.6
Lavengatonga3384016318.63.5
Haveluliku188174-14-7.4-1.5
Fatumu414449358.51.6
Lapaha 7,2557,3801251.70.3
Lapaha2,0222,077552.70.5
Talasiu2532873413.42.6
Hoi481450-31-6.4-1.3
Nukuleka292266-26-8.9-1.8
Makaunga416390-26-6.3-1.3
Talafo'ou38138651.30.3
Manuka2823385619.93.7
Navutoka797789-8-1-0.2
Kolonga1,1991,168-31-2.6-0.5
Afa439401-38-8.699999999999999-1.8
Niutoua63674010416.43.1
'Eueiki Island57873052.68.800000000000001
Fukave Island010--
Nukunuku 6,8207,73391313.42.5
Nukunuku1,6131,78116810.42
Matahau588628406.81.3
Matafonua222171-51-23-5.1
Fatai323312-11-3.4-0.7
Lakepa383365-18-4.7-1
Vaotu'u432453214.91
'Utulau641680396.11.2
Ha'alalo526472-54-10.3-2.1
Ha'akame48473525151.98.699999999999999
Houma1,6082,13652832.85.8
Kolovai 4,0964,076-20-0.5-0.1
Kolovai607607000
Te'ekiu54755250.90.2
Masilamea254243-11-4.3-0.9
Fahefa36141554152.8
Ha'utu203187-16-7.9-1.6
Kala'au128122-6-4.7-1
Fo'ui584572-12-2.1-0.4
Ha'avakatolo2352592410.22
'Ahau367395287.61.5
Kanokupolu324313-11-3.4-0.7
Ha'atafu236222-14-5.9-1.2
'Atataa Island250189-61-24.4-5.4
Vava'u15,50514,922-583-3.8-0.8
Neiafu 5,7875,774-13-0.20
Neiafu4,1234,051-72-1.7-0.4
Makave485443-42-8.699999999999999-1.8
Toula389411225.71.1
'Utui2683023412.72.4
Ofu island1281613325.84.6
Okoa305266-39-12.8-2.7
Olo'ua891405157.39.1
Pangaimotu 1,4121,325-87-6.2-1.3
Pangaimotu754661-93-12.3-2.6
'Utulei1081322422.24
Nga'unoho21621820.90.2
'Utungake329311-18-5.5-1.1
Tapana Island53-2-40-10.2
Hahake 2,4222,297-125-5.2-1.1
Ha'alaufuli492412-80-16.3-3.5
Ha'akio149139-10-6.7-1.4
Houma176136-40-22.7-5.2
Mangia113104-9-8-1.7
Ta'anea714706-8-1.1-0.2
Tu'anekivale48548720.40.1
Koloa1761972111.92.3
Holeva117116-1-0.9-0.2
Leimatu'a 2,7422,436-306-11.2-2.4
Leimatu'a1,2931,105-188-14.5-3.1
Holonga436453173.90.8
Feletoa404388-16-4-0.8
Mataika609490-119-19.5-4.3
Hihifo 2,2672,105-162-7.1-1.5
Longomapu709613-96-13.5-2.9
Taoa484496122.50.5
Tefisi606588-18-3-0.6
Vaimalo10195-6-5.9-1.2
Tu'anuku367313-54-14.7-3.2
Motu 87598511012.62.4
Kapa 636969.51.8
Falevai661134771.210.8
'Otea125125000
Lape 2724-3-11.1-2.4
Matamaka941475356.48.9
Nuapapu140135-5-3.6-0.7
Ovaka 72851318.13.3
Taunga 4639-7-15.2-3.3
Hunga242229-13-5.4-1.1
Foeata 06600
Vaka'eitu 00000
Mounu 03000
'Eueiki 02000
Mala 01000
Fofoa 07000
Ha'apai7,5706,616-954-12.6-2.7
Pangai 2,9672,410-557-18.8-4.2
Pangai1,4451,211-234-16.2-3.5
Hihifo1,078844-234-21.7-4.9
Holopeka193141-52-26.9-6.3
Koulo251214-37-14.7-3.2
Foa 1,4791,359-120-8.1-1.7
Fangale'ounga185174-11-5.9-1.2
Fotua300226-74-24.7-5.7
Lotofoa397410133.30.6
Faleloa401342-59-14.7-3.2
Ha'afakahenga115102-13-11.3-2.4
Ha'ateiho Si'i811052429.65.2
Lulunga 1,0751,055-20-1.9-0.4
Ha'afeva 262261-1-0.4-0.1
Tungua 23123210.40.1
Fotuha'a 132131-1-0.8-0.2
'O'ua 149144-5-3.4-0.7
Matuku 116109-7-6-1.2
Kotu 185178-7-3.8-0.8
Nomuka 630609-21-3.3-0.7
Nomuka 47447730.60.1
Mango 6850-18-26.5-6.1
Fonoifua 8882-6-6.8-1.4
Ha'ano 619511-108-17.4-3.8
Fakakai215176-39-18.1-4
Pukotala82919112.1
Ha'ano135115-20-14.8-3.2
Muitoa5137-14-27.5-6.4
Mo'unga'one 13692-44-32.4-7.8
‘Uiha 800672-128-16-3.5
'Uiha445415-30-6.7-1.4
Felemea193137-56-29-6.9
Lofanga162120-42-25.9-6
'Eua5,2065,016-190-3.6-0.7
'Eua Motu'a2,9492,852-97-3.3-0.7
'Ohonua1,6261,528-98-6-1.2
Tufuvai2072312411.62.2
Pangai316333175.41
Houma289270-19-6.6-1.4
Ha'atu'a511490-21-4.1-0.8
‘Eua Fo'ou 2,2572,164-93-4.1-0.8
Angaha415401-14-3.4-0.7
Futu2372622510.52
'Esia215212-3-1.4-0.3
Sapa'ata162150-12-7.4-1.5
Fata'ulua242225-17-7-1.5
Mu'a164174106.11.2
Tongamama'o178158-20-11.2-2.4
Petani314313-1-0.3-0.1
Mata'aho330269-61-18.5-4.1
Ongo Niua1,6651,282-383-23-5.2
Niuatoputapu 1,019759-260-25.5-5.9
Hihifo393284-109-27.7-6.5
Vaipoa292201-91-31.2-7.5
Falehau265231-34-12.8-2.7
Tafahi Island6943-26-37.7-9.5
Niuafo'ou 646523-123-19-4.2
'Esia170137-33-19.4-4.3
Kolofo'ou11359-54-47.8-13
Sapa'ata120106-14-11.7-2.5
Fata'ulua4856816.73.1
Mata'aho3423-11-32.4-7.8
Mu'a3325-8-24.2-5.6
Tongamama'o43496142.6
Petani8568-17-20-4.5

Total population by religious affiliation, sex and division

Table G17: Total population by religious affiliation, sex and division
ReligionTotalMaleFemale
TotalTongatapuVava'uHa'apai'EuaOngo NiuaTotalTongatapuVava'uHa'apai'EuaOngo NiuaTotalTongatapuVava'uHa'apai'EuaOngo Niua
Total103,04375,28114,8846,6074,9891,28251,85237,7557,5343,4012,49566751,19137,5267,3503,2062,494615
FWC36,59226,6925,3012,2301,93743218,27613,3802,6031,11595822018,31613,3122,6981,115979212
RC15,44111,8221,7755008205247,6785,8588852634022707,7635,964890237418254
LDS18,55413,9212,7621,200612599,4106,9851,452630309349,1446,9361,31057030325
FCOT11,8637,7262,4436388641926,0263,8911,2483394471015,8373,8351,19529941791
COT6,9354,3308471,429293363,5322,181438739153213,4032,14940969014015
TOK2,5331,98735410072201,2599971675132121,27499018749408
AGC7286773512403523212281037635613430
SDA2,3311,846239119113141,153916122624761,17893011757668
AOG2,6022,1282761158121,2831,045133624211,3191,08314353391
CCOT9614932771444704832481396729047824513877180
GOS23621116630998972101371229420
BF7775461452757242329184163113542556111261
HD1009721005350210047470000
ISL2424000018180000660000
BUDH1831772220145143200038340220
TSA247241105013112800301161131020
JW462354552825022515934171502371952111100
OPD1,03480319833005033761121500531427861800
No Rel288205621380167113408601219222520
Ref34273310118120023192110
Others877748817401465404394171412344423230
N/S24122610050160154402081726030

Population with disability by type, degree and sex (total responses)

Table G24: Population with disability by type, degree and sex (total responses)
Type of disability and difficultyTotalMaleFemale
Disable seeing5,1532,3302,823
No difficulty at all1,681792889
Some difficulties3,0171,3401,677
A lot of difficulties385166219
Cannot do at all703238
Disable hearing2,9001,3881,512
No difficulty at all1,140524616
Some difficulties1,491738753
A lot of difficulties213100113
Cannot do at all562630
Disable walking3,6631,7111,952
No difficulty at all995466529
Some difficulties1,429686743
A lot of difficulties987444543
Cannot do at all252115137
Disable remembering2,2641,0671,197
No difficulty at all1,157516641
Some difficulties682326356
A lot of difficulties273143130
Cannot do at all1528270
Note: Excludes non-residents occupying institutions.

Population (5 years +) smoking cigarettes or tobacco on a daily basis by 5-year age and sex

Table G29: Population (5 years +) smoking cigarettes or tobacco on a daily basis by 5-year age and sex
AgeTotalSmoking dailyNot Smoking daily
TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
Total89,54844,76844,78017,28113,6283,65372,26731,14041,127
5-912,8706,6716,19928181012,8426,6536,189
10-1412,0816,3605,72198593911,9836,3015,682
15-19 10,9655,6745,2911,2761,1231539,6894,5515,138
20-24 8,2034,1144,0892,3311,8724595,8722,2423,630
25-29 7,5633,5634,0002,5131,8416725,0501,7223,328
30-34 6,3883,0803,3082,1631,6145494,2251,4662,759
35-39 5,7382,7712,9671,8621,4124503,8761,3592,517
40-44 5,7342,8742,8601,7431,3983453,9911,4762,515
45-49 4,5672,3552,2121,3701,1112593,1971,2441,953
50-54 3,7031,7871,9161,0968862102,6079011,706
55-59 3,1501,5181,6328687011672,2828171,465
60-64 2,5141,2121,302646553931,8686591,209
65-69 2,1301,0011,129525442831,6055591,046
70-74 1,721833888385317681,336516820
75 +2,2169521,264377281961,8396711,168
N/s532000532
Note: Excludes non-residents occupying institutions.

Total Population aged 5 and older by literacy, age and sex

Table 42: Total Population aged 5 and older by literacy, age and sex
Sex & age groupTotalTongan languageEnglish languageOther language
LiterateNot literateLiterateNot literateLiterateNot literate
Total89,54886,6382,91077,99211,5562,77086,778
5-912,87011,5421,3287,7505,1205512,815
10-1412,08111,96811311,71037110811,973
15 - 19 10,96510,8709510,69527021610,749
20 - 24 8,2038,0581457,8993042747,929
25 - 29 7,5637,4051587,2283353707,193
30 - 34 6,3886,2281606,0613273556,033
35 - 39 5,7385,5731655,3573813095,429
40 - 44 5,7345,5342005,2734613135,421
45 - 49 4,5674,4281394,1534142344,333
50 - 54 3,7033,5821213,2294741793,524
55 - 59 3,1503,062882,6724781273,023
60 - 64 2,5142,461531,960554902,424
65 - 69 2,1302,077531,525605652,065
70 - 74 1,7211,690311,203518351,686
75+2,2162,158581,275941392,177
Not Stated5232314
Male44,76843,1431,62538,7656,0031,49843,270
5-96,6715,9806913,9172,754346,637
10-146,3606,299616,118242526,308
15 - 19 5,6745,613615,478196765,598
20 - 24 4,1144,033813,9361781263,988
25 - 29 3,5633,481823,3512121813,382
30 - 34 3,0802,9781022,8871931952,885
35 - 39 2,7712,683882,5402311722,599
40 - 44 2,8742,7441302,6162581862,688
45 - 49 2,3552,264912,1182371572,198
50 - 54 1,7871,714731,5592281011,686
55 - 59 1,5181,462561,298220731,445
60 - 64 1,2121,18032966246591,153
65 - 69 1,0019663576124040961
70 - 74 8338151860422924809
75+9529302261533721931
Not Stated3121212
Female44,78043,4951,28539,2275,5531,27243,508
5-96,1995,5626373,8332,366216,178
10-145,7215,669525,592129565,665
15 - 19 5,2915,257345,217741405,151
20 - 24 4,0894,025643,9631261483,941
25 - 29 4,0003,924763,8771231893,811
30 - 34 3,3083,250583,1741341603,148
35 - 39 2,9672,890772,8171501372,830
40 - 44 2,8602,790702,6572031272,733
45 - 49 2,2122,164482,035177772,135
50 - 54 1,9161,868481,670246781,838
55 - 59 1,6321,600321,374258541,578
60 - 64 1,3021,28121994308311,271
65 - 69 1,1291,11118764365251,104
70 - 74 8888751359928911877
75+1,2641,22836660604181,246
Not Stated2111102

Labour market activity (15 years +) by division, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku'alofa

Table G45: Labour market activity (15 years +) by division, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku'alofa
Labor market activityTotalTongatapuVava'uHa'apai'EuaOngo NiuaUrbanRuralGreater Nuku’alofa
Employment status33,42222,7825,4852,6561,8396607,06726,35510,638
Employee - Government4,5643,578478238185851,5183,0462,154
Employed - Quasi Government1,3201,068108684729542778734
Employee - Private Employer8,7147,162951337218463,1315,5834,464
Employer3432604820132135208187
Self Employed8,7405,5761,5729245591091,1427,5981,909
Unpaid Family worker9,7415,1382,3281,0698173895999,1421,190
Main type of work during the last week64,59747,4759,1174,1213,04284215,81248,78523,229
Work for pay16,68713,5461,7827054891655,84910,8388,347
Farming or gardening mainly for sale2,7891,735546204278261602,629239
Fishing mainly for sale8595521361412010108751259
Handicrafts mainly for sale3,3631,761737547240783073,056556
Farming or gardening for own consumption5,2582,9261,2284864521663554,903628
Fishing for own consumption437202871237183440384
Producing handicrafts for own consumption3,8541,9409444313431962013,653463
Others16011023161014911156
None of the above31,19024,7033,6341,4681,2031828,74922,44112,597
Did person have a job at which he/she did not work last week31,19024,7033,6341,4681,2031828,74922,44112,597
Yes151023004116
No31,17524,6933,6321,4651,2031828,74522,43012,591
Main reason for not working during the last week151023004116
Illness411200041
Temporary layoff320100030
On vacation761000435
Weather condition000000000
Cultural/national events110000010
Others000000000
Looked for work last week?31,17524,6933,6321,4651,2031828,74522,43012,591
Yes607516622261241366317
No30,56824,1773,5701,4431,1971818,50422,06412,274
Was person willing and able to start work last week?607516622261241366317
Yes37331944640132241186
No234197181621109125131
Reason for not looking for work30,56824,1773,5701,4431,1971818,50422,06412,274
Attending school9,0266,8931,203446411732,3466,6803,543
Retired/too old3,8573,022511182116261,2342,6231,689
Disabled838620111564011208630317
Home responsibilites or domestic dutires13,80111,1551,450631502633,8769,9255,517
Believes no work available1,9011,566165877764981,403761
Weather conditions & cannot afford transport3926130006336
Others1,10689511741512336770441
Registered for employment?31,17524,6933,6321,4651,2031828,74522,43012,591
Yes by government minsitries3913363211111122269184
Yes by non government organisation (NGO)4773658715100164313223
No30,29723,9843,5131,4371,1821818,45121,84612,176
N/s1080200828
Note: Excludes non-residents occupying institutions.

Voting status (22 years +) by division, urban/rural areas and Greater Nuku'alofa

Invalid data source. Please correct the following errors:
  • The specified Sheet Name (Tab G59-62) was not found. Please try again with the correct one from the following list: Tab G1 Tab G2 Tab G3 Tab G4 Tab G10-12 Tab G14-16 Tab G17 Tab G24-26 Tab G29-30 Tab G31-36

Number ever given birth to female population (15 years +) by 5-years age group and division

No. of womenNumber of women given birth
Given birthNot given birthN/s
Tonga32,93320,61812,24273
15-19 5,2921575,1341
20-24 4,0991,2222,86710
25-29 4,0152,4671,53315
30-34 3,3172,5277819
35-39 2,9722,4615065
40-44 2,8642,4823784
45-49 2,2141,9452672
50-54 1,9211,6812355
55-59 1,6371,4771555
60-64 1,3081,2011016
65-69 1,1331,036934
70-74 889818701
75 +1,2671,1431213
N/s5113
Tongatapu24,27514,9669,25851
15-19 3,9291283,8010
20-24 3,1549142,2346
25-29 3,0801,8601,20614
30-34 2,4881,9065784
35-39 2,2101,8123944
40-44 2,0801,7852932
45-49 1,5941,4021911
50-54 1,3661,1941693
55-59 1,1431,0291095
60-64 915835755
65-69 819747702
70-74 615561540
75 +877792832
N/s5113
Vava'u4,6723,0301,63111
15-19 786127740
20-24 5051773271
25-29 4933221710
30-34 423328932
35-39 420358620
40-44 426378462
45-49 326291341
50-54 285249351
55-59 245223220
60-64 224204191
65-69 163149131
70-74 15214291
75 +224197261
N/s0000
Ha'apai2,0431,3556844
15-19 298112870
20-24 225751500
25-29 223144781
30-34 203149531
35-39 182157250
40-44 177160170
45-49 137116210
50-54 137124121
55-59 131115160
60-64 949130
65-69 837391
70-74 645860
75 +898270
N/s0000
'Eua1,5369955347
15-19 23332291
20-24 171451233
25-29 183120630
30-34 166123412
35-39 124104191
40-44 143125180
45-49 114101130
50-54 10588170
55-59 827660
60-64 636210
65-69 504910
70-74 414100
75 +615830
N/s0000
Ongo Niua4072721350
15-19 463430
20-24 4411330
25-29 3621150
30-34 3721160
35-39 363060
40-44 383440
45-49 433580
50-54 282620
55-59 363420
60-64 12930
65-69 181800
70-74 171610
75 +161420
N/s0000
Urban8,0524,8343,18335
15-19 1,234411,1930
20-24 1,0592777793
25-29 1,04060142910
30-34 8416122272
35-39 7215691511
40-44 6625581022
45-49 548474731
50-54 496428662
55-59 367315484
60-64 305273275
65-69 266241241
70-74 211188230
75 +299257411
N/s3003
Rural24,88115,7849,05938
15-19 4,0581163,9411
20-24 3,0409452,0887
25-29 2,9751,8661,1045
30-34 2,4761,9155547
35-39 2,2511,8923554
40-44 2,2021,9242762
45-49 1,6661,4711941
50-54 1,4251,2531693
55-59 1,2701,1621071
60-64 1,003928741
65-69 867795693
70-74 678630471
75 +968886802
N/s2110
Greater Nuku’alofa11,8277,1624,62243
15-19 1,851651,7860
20-24 1,5654151,1464
25-29 1,52591160311
30-34 1,2319193084
35-39 1,0618522081
40-44 9918421472
45-49 8117051051
50-54 710612953
55-59 540471645
60-64 437393395
65-69 388346402
70-74 303273300
75 +411358512
N/s3003
Note: Excludes non-residents occupying institutions.